$525,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
0.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$175 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

121 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.84 Acre Lot
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2026

Living on the historic Missionary Ridge is easily one of the most centrally located yet private locations in all of Chattanooga! Imagine being 5 minutes from downtown town Chattanooga, 5 minutes from everything East Ridge has to offer, AND 10 minutes from Hamilton Place! This home has fabulous hard wood floors, an updated kitchen, and plenty of finished basement area to use however you like! The roof was replaced in 2021, there are TWO primary bedrooms, and the windows in the basement have are all new! If you've been looking for privacy AND proximity at a very competitive price, this home is for you! Be sure to check out the pictures, and schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Drew Carey

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 4236183739 License #327119 Listed on: 11/27/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,755

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 36,590 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 178.56x271.7

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 168O N 006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,755

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Smart Light(s), Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Range, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 3000
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Other, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Covered
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Topography: Level,Other
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Detached, Asphalt, Driveway, Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

• Lot Features: Level, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.84
  • Lot Size: 178.56X271.7
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 168O N 006

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3755

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: East Ridge High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Ridge Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.94%
Views
257

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.71%
Original Mortgage
$515,490
Outstanding Balance
$515,490
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$7,969

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2019
Closed on
May 23, 2019
Sold by
Flores Maria and Flores Mario Rene
Bought by
Curm Sean Michael and Curm Kristy Lynn
Seller's Agent
Kelly Cooper
Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$364,500
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-2.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.80%
Original Mortgage
$337,250
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2017
Closed on
Feb 21, 2017
Sold by
Morris Jason L and Lovell Jason Morris Jr Family
List Price
$335,900
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,900
-9.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2014
Closed on
Jul 16, 2014
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-23.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
45.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
Sold by
Worley Nelma Sue
Bought by
Worley Nelma Sue and Worley Charles L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Burcham Burcham Jr Bobby Jr Bobby and Burcham Harp Vickie
Bought by
Burcham Burcham Shelby Jean Shelby Jean and Burcham Harp Vickie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Burcham Bobby W and Burcham Joe M
Bought by
Pirtle Vernon E and Pirtle Annick F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2000
Sold by
Burcham Opal H
Bought by
Burcham Bobby W and Burcham Joe M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $525,000 Bridge City Title
Warranty Deed $355,000 Team Title Legal Svcs Pllc
Warranty Deed $305,000 Jones Raulston Title Ins Age
Quit Claim Deed -- Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $3,000 Title Ins Co Of Chattanooga
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $515,490 FHA
Previous Owner $337,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $274,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $525,000 -0.9% $175 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2025 11/27/25 For Sale $530,000 +49.3% $177 / Sq Ft
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Sold $355,000 -2.6% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2019 01/04/19 For Sale $364,500 +8.5% $122 / Sq Ft
02/22/2017 02/22/17 For Sale $335,900 +10.1% $112 / Sq Ft
02/21/2017 02/21/17 Sold $305,000 +165.2% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2017 01/10/17 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2014 07/16/14 Sold $115,000 -23.3% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2014 05/03/14 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2014 05/02/14 For Sale $149,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,112 $139,350 $0 $0
2024 $1,872 $83,675 $0 $0
2023 $1,872 $83,675 $0 $0
2022 $1,872 $83,675 $0 $0
2021 $1,872 $83,675 $0 $0
2020 $2,091 $32,000 $0 $0
2019 $885 $32,000 $0 $0
2018 $855 $32,000 $0 $0
2017 $885 $32,000 $0 $0
2016 $897 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,762 $32,450 $0 $0
2014 $1,762 $0 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3185550

Realtracs

APN: 168O-N-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.