NOT LISTED FOR SALE

701 Salisbury Rd Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $286,767 - $321,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2013

Last sale price $141,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,335 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Onondaga Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2013

Welcome to this lovely flat ranch in the heart of Westvale - light filled & full of charm. Mechanically updated, this 2 bedroom home has newer oak kitchen, large sun washed living room with gas fireplace & hardwoods under carpet. Storage galore inc many built-ins as well as a walk-in cedar closet in big open basement with wet bar. Enclosed back porch opens to landscaped fenced yard and a beautiful gazebo. Large 2 car garage has stairs going to attic offering more storage. Much to love here! Just waiting for lucky new owners!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Harriet Averill

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #30AV0793453 Listed on: 10/20/2012

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,351

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 122x91
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-045-000-0010-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,351

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: Genesee St to south on Cherry Rd or Maple Rd to Salisbury, to the corner of E Manchester.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.25
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westhill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-045-000-0010-001-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 122X91
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6351.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2013
Sold by
Smithers Floyd
Bought by
Floy Garland Smithers and Floy C
Current Estimated Value
$303,692

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2012
Closed on
Apr 4, 2013
List Price
$177,000
Sold Price
$141,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,000
-20.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$112,800
Outstanding Balance
$77,811
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$225,881

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1994
Sold by
Detota Brian
Bought by
Wagner Louise D

Floy Garland Smithers -- --
Smithers Floyd $141,000 Edwina Schleider
Wagner Louise D $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smithers Floyd $112,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Sold $141,000 -20.3% $75 / Sq Ft
02/06/2013 02/06/13 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2012 10/20/12 For Sale $177,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,597 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2024 $8,597 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2023 $8,173 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2022 $8,156 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2021 $8,178 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2020 $6,163 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2019 $3,271 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2018 $5,810 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2017 $3,182 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2016 $6,666 $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2015 -- $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
2014 -- $141,000 $17,400 $123,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S281455

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-045-000-0010-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.