701 Welburn Ave Gilroy, CA 95020
Las Animas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $815,120 - $923,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,463
Sq Ft
$592/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Welburn Ave, Gilroy, CA 95020 and is currently estimated at $866,030, approximately $591 per square foot. 701 Welburn Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Rod Kelley Elementary School, South Valley Middle School, and Solorsano Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2021
Sold by
Gaeta Abelicia and Gaeta Abelardo
Bought by
Gaeta Abelardo and Gaeta Abelicia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,640
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$596,390
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2006
Sold by
Gaeta Abelardo and Gaeta Abelicia
Bought by
Gaeta Abelardo and Gaeta Abelicia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$486,500
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2001
Sold by
Morales Mark and Morales Corinna
Bought by
Gaeta Abelardo and Gaeta Abelicia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$303,750
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1999
Sold by
Alnas Ernest M and Alnas Melida C
Bought by
Morales Mark and Morales Corinna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
7.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1996
Sold by
Rockwell Julia R
Bought by
Alnas Ernest M and Alnas Melida C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,743
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaeta Abelardo | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gaeta Abelardo | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gaeta Abelardo | $418,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Morales Mark | $300,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Alnas Ernest M | $180,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gaeta Abelardo | $298,000 | |
| Closed | Gaeta Abelardo | $486,500 | |
| Closed | Gaeta Abelardo | $303,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Morales Mark | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alnas Ernest M | $158,743 | |
| Closed | Gaeta Abelardo | $101,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,016 | $663,830 | $335,564 | $328,266 |
| 2024 | $8,016 | $650,815 | $328,985 | $321,830 |
| 2023 | $7,967 | $638,055 | $322,535 | $315,520 |
| 2022 | $7,835 | $625,545 | $316,211 | $309,334 |
| 2021 | $7,799 | $613,280 | $310,011 | $303,269 |
| 2020 | $7,713 | $606,993 | $306,833 | $300,160 |
| 2019 | $7,640 | $595,092 | $300,817 | $294,275 |
| 2018 | $7,132 | $583,424 | $294,919 | $288,505 |
| 2017 | $7,281 | $571,986 | $289,137 | $282,849 |
| 2016 | $7,134 | $560,771 | $283,468 | $277,303 |
| 2015 | $5,825 | $477,900 | $241,600 | $236,300 |
| 2014 | $5,732 | $464,000 | $234,600 | $229,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map