702 Chester Dr Normal, IL 61761
Maple Wood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $185,000 - $225,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,528
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Chester Dr, Normal, IL 61761 and is currently estimated at $211,205, approximately $138 per square foot. 702 Chester Dr is a home located in McLean County with nearby schools including Colene Hoose Elementary School, Chiddix Junior High School, and Normal Community West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2025
Sold by
Bogner Grant
Bought by
Bogner Gretchen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,968
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,237
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Saal Douglas J and Saal Patricia A
Bought by
Bogner Grant J and Bogner Gretchen S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,950
Interest Rate
6.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bogner Gretchen | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bogner Grant J | $139,000 | Frontier Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bogner Gretchen | $153,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bogner Grant J | $137,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,341 | $64,901 | $12,796 | $52,105 |
| 2024 | $3,782 | $59,465 | $11,724 | $47,741 |
| 2022 | $3,782 | $48,104 | $9,484 | $38,620 |
| 2021 | $3,622 | $45,385 | $8,948 | $36,437 |
| 2020 | $3,444 | $43,265 | $8,530 | $34,735 |
| 2019 | $3,324 | $43,032 | $8,484 | $34,548 |
| 2018 | $3,282 | $42,576 | $8,394 | $34,182 |
| 2017 | $3,165 | $42,576 | $8,394 | $34,182 |
| 2016 | $3,130 | $42,576 | $8,394 | $34,182 |
| 2015 | $3,034 | $41,578 | $8,197 | $33,381 |
| 2014 | $2,996 | $41,578 | $8,197 | $33,381 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,578 | $8,197 | $33,381 |
Source: Public Records
Map