NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $846,000 - $900,636

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,473 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2024

Last sale price $900,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,674 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Leon High School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of March 2024

Gorgeous Midtown Estate with Pool! 5BR/4BA on a rare double lot. Located in the heart of Midtown, this property has been lovingly maintained and extensively updated inside & out with modern luxury components while preserving the charm & vintage 1930s style you love. Local artist's home with no detail left unattended. Two kitchens and multiple living & dining areas on separate levels make the home ideal for overnight guests & extended stays. Entertain outdoors on the spacious terrace patio, new paver pool deck, & fire pit area. 2-story detached garage (not included in sqft) has central HVAC (condition unknown/not used) for potential carriage house. Over 3400 sqft in this 1936-built iconic Tallahassee landmark home. GENERAC whole house generator.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Carey

ROGERS BARRY, REALTOR License #3120629 Listed on: 02/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Amber Renaud

The Nova Group Realty License #3251416

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,189

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 139x146x139x146
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Wood Siding
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,473 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-11-30-20-292-000-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,189

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Directions: Thomasville or Gadsden to 6th. Btw Terrace & Colonial. Property on left - look for circle drive
  • Elementary School: SULLIVAN
  • High School: LEON
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Curbs, Gutter(s), Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size: 139x146x139x146
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Lafayette Park
  • Owner Name: Clayton Reck & Julie Guyo
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Two Story
  • Reso Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Window Treatments, Pantry, Sun Room, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Bonus Room, Basement, Office, Other, Pantry, Sunroom, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 2
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 3473.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.47
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Liner, Vinyl
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-11-30-20-292-000-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8189.0
  • Tax Block: -
  • Tax Lot: -

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$879,409

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,591
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.08%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2018
Closed on
Dec 5, 2018
List Price
$560,000
Sold Price
$533,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-4.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.35%
Original Mortgage
$426,400
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2013
Sold by
Williams Alexandra and Sima Alan Joseph
Bought by
Manausa Joseph and Manausa Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2003
Sold by
Wamsley David B
Bought by
Williams Alexandra and Williams Alexandra Penn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Summers Phillip D and Mathis Julian C
Bought by
Wamsley David B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,100
Interest Rate
7.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1996
Sold by
Strickland Steve and Graham William B
Bought by
Andrews Nancy R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.67%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blake Brandon A $900,000 None Listed On Document
Reck Clayton $533,000 Attorney
Manausa Joseph $370,000 Attorney
Williams Alexandra $420,000 --
Wamsley David B $379,000 --
Andrews Nancy R $128,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Blake Brandon A $100,000
Open Blake Brandon A $675,000
Previous Owner Reck Clayton $426,400
Previous Owner Manausa Joseph $400,000
Previous Owner Williams Alexandra $300,000
Previous Owner Wamsley David B $341,100
Previous Owner Andrews Nancy R $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/28/2024 03/28/24 Sold $900,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 For Sale $900,000 +68.9% $259 / Sq Ft
12/05/2018 12/05/18 Sold $533,000 -0.4% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $154 / Sq Ft
08/31/2018 08/31/18 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $158 / Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 For Sale $560,000 +5.1% $161 / Sq Ft
08/08/2018 08/08/18 Off Market $533,000 -- --
08/05/2018 08/05/18 Price Changed $560,000 -2.6% $161 / Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Price Changed $575,000 -1.7% $166 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Price Changed $585,000 -4.9% $168 / Sq Ft
06/29/2018 06/29/18 For Sale $615,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,808 $658,336 -- --
2024 $8,410 $480,141 -- --
2023 $8,189 $466,156 $0 $0
2022 $7,699 $452,579 $0 $0
2021 $7,621 $439,397 $0 $0
2020 $7,397 $433,330 $0 $0
2019 $7,295 $423,587 $0 $0
2018 $5,209 $311,812 $0 $0
2017 $5,150 $305,399 $0 $0
2016 $5,104 $299,118 $0 $0
2015 $5,063 $297,039 $0 $0
2014 $5,063 $294,682 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 368495

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 11-30-20-292-000.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.