$238,000
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

704 Miller Ave Windom, MN 56101

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$70 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

64 on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2026

Spacious, stylish, and full of opportunity! This 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. The remodeled kitchen is truly the heart of the home, featuring a large island ideal for gathering, entertaining, and everyday living plus gorgeous hardwood floors add warmth and timeless appeal. Cozy up by one of the two gas-burning fireplaces or enjoy movie nights and game days in the family room which opens directly to the backyard from the lower level for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The large garage is both heated, cooled and 46 ft dep allowing for extra parking — perfect for projects, storage, or year-round comfort. And here’s the bonus: a unique opportunity for rental income, offering flexibility for multi-generational living, guests, or additional cash flow. This home truly checks all the boxes — space, updates, comfort, and opportunity — all in one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Scrivens

River's Edge Realty Listed on: 03/01/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 70x146
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Sink Near Laundry

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 258210490

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,610

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Full, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Tankless Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 3400
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Windom
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5078316901

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 70x146
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 258210490
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3610
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3660

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
Bought by
Klassen Shirleen R

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $138,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $238,000 -4.6% $70 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2026 03/01/26 For Sale $249,500 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,660 $283,600 $9,400 $274,200
2024 $3,256 $281,700 $12,100 $269,600
2023 $3,030 $278,800 $10,700 $268,100
2022 $2,852 $219,000 $8,300 $210,700
2021 $2,866 $187,400 $6,600 $180,800
2020 $2,552 $190,400 $6,800 $183,600
2019 $2,624 $165,900 $6,800 $159,100
2018 $2,220 $162,300 $3,800 $158,500
2017 $2,294 $157,500 $3,800 $153,700
2016 $2,250 $159,800 $3,800 $156,000
2015 $2,250 $0 $0 $0
2014 $36 $0 $0 $0

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7028593

NorthstarMLS

APN: 25-821-0490

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.