705 Johnson St Albany, CA 94706
Solano Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $915,000 - $1,340,453
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,348
Sq Ft
$862/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 Johnson St, Albany, CA 94706 and is currently estimated at $1,162,113, approximately $862 per square foot. 705 Johnson St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Albany Middle School, Albany High School, and Tilden Preparatory School - Albany.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2012
Sold by
Ly John Minh
Bought by
Sheng Jia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Outstanding Balance
$283,929
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$878,184
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2011
Sold by
Sheng Jia
Bought by
Sheng Jia and Ly John Minh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2005
Sold by
Sheng Jia and Ly John Minh
Bought by
Ly John Minh and Sheng Jia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2003
Sold by
Nguyen Chan and Nguyen Thi Tho
Bought by
Ly John Minh and Sheng Jia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$384,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheng Jia | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Sheng Jia | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Sheng Jia | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Ly John Minh | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ly John Minh | $480,000 | Old Republic Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sheng Jia | $410,000 | |
| Closed | Sheng Jia | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Ly John Minh | $475,000 | |
| Closed | Ly John Minh | $384,000 | |
| Closed | Ly John Minh | $81,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,278 | $679,209 | $204,726 | $481,483 |
| 2024 | $12,278 | $665,756 | $200,712 | $472,044 |
| 2023 | $11,856 | $659,565 | $196,777 | $462,788 |
| 2022 | $11,379 | $639,634 | $192,919 | $453,715 |
| 2021 | $11,169 | $623,460 | $189,138 | $441,322 |
| 2020 | $11,026 | $624,000 | $187,200 | $436,800 |
| 2019 | $10,781 | $611,764 | $183,529 | $428,235 |
| 2018 | $10,479 | $599,768 | $179,930 | $419,838 |
| 2017 | $10,218 | $588,008 | $176,402 | $411,606 |
| 2016 | $9,733 | $576,480 | $172,944 | $403,536 |
| 2015 | $9,098 | $567,820 | $170,346 | $397,474 |
| 2014 | $9,001 | $556,698 | $167,009 | $389,689 |
Source: Public Records
Map