NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Washington Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $162,563

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,236 Sq Ft
$60/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2021

Last sale price $95,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $918 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to Washington Park

About This Home

As of April 2021

Charming 4 bedroom/1.5 bath home with lovely natural woodwork throughout! Well cared for home! Spacious, beautiful French doors and gorgeous staircase! Open front porch, 2-car garage; Roof is 3 years new (tear-off)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Lapaglia

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #30LA0737178 Listed on: 12/22/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,722

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 6,720 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x120

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-079-019-0008-058-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,722

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

6,720 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North on Central, right on Seventh Street, Right on Washington, second house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1543
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk
  • Ninth Grade High School: Dunkirk Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dunkirk Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-079-019-0008-058-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6720.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2722.0
  • Tax Lot: 58

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2020
Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-4.9%
Current Estimated Value
$135,141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,141
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,781
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$67,360

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2017
Sold by
Trezenski Ronald S
Bought by
Gibbons Nancy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pagano Frank A $95,000 None Available
Gibbons Nancy -- Joseph A. Price
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pagano Frank A $76,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2021 04/28/21 Sold $95,000 -4.9% $42 / Sq Ft
01/14/2021 01/14/21 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2020 12/22/20 For Sale $99,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,375 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2024 $2,375 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2023 $2,326 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2022 $2,048 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2021 $2,052 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2020 $527 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2019 $516 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2018 $516 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2017 $817 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2016 $786 $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2015 -- $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
2014 -- $59,000 $2,800 $56,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1312586

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-079-019-0008-058-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.