NOT LISTED FOR SALE

706 W Cornelia Ave Unit 1E Chicago, IL 60657

Lakeview East Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $455,000 - $526,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
6,578 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2019

Last sale price $335,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,625 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2019

Welcome home! Super rehab in 2018 for this spacious vintage residence. Outdoor lovers be ready to enjoy dining al fresco on your spacious deck overlooking the backyard with your own gardening spot.Custom paint throughout, new bathroom, new espresso hardwood floors, new central air system installed. Custom radiator covers, organized master bedroom closet, electrical rewired, new washer and an alarm system complete this new remodel.10" ceilings with crown molding, open kitchen w/island cooktop for entertainment. Nothing to do in this perfect East Lakeview location, walk to store, the L or the lake. Rental parking available in the neighborhood or street permit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Sylvestre

@properties Listed on: 04/23/2019

@properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Hare

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475130581

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1906 | 2008

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Southern Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $375 per month

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built | Renovated

1906 | 2008

Lot Details

6,578 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$375 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Rehab Year: 2008
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1906
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Year Renovated: 2008

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Cooktop
  • Equipment: TV-Cable, Security System, Intercom, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 15X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island
  • Additional Rooms: Gallery, Deck
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Gallery, Dimensions: 23X5, On Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Deck, Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1200
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, End Unit
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Ownership: Fee/Leased

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Space Pac, Zoned
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Radiant, Radiators

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Area Amenities: Storage
  • Assessment Includes: Heat, Water, Common Insurance, Scavenger
  • Assessment Association Fees: 375
  • Management Phone: 555-555-5555

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Self
  • Lowest Parking Fee: 190
  • Highest Parking Fee: 250
  • Lease Amount: 220

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 14213020341001

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 6
  • Number Stories: 3

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5198

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2019
Closed on
Jun 26, 2019
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.01%
Current Estimated Value
$494,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$159,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$234,261
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,750

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Mass Jessica and Mass Samuel H
Bought by
Sean Boismery Caroline and Reilly Sean O

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2013
Closed on
Aug 29, 2013
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$303,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
1.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.92%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2008
Sold by
Olsen Erik L and Olsen Erin E
Bought by
Wolf Lauren L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,600
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2003
Sold by
Hammond Robert S
Bought by
Olsen Erik L and Olsen Erin E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,200
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Fennell Alan P and Fennell Karen Hand
Bought by
Hammond Robert S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,125
Interest Rate
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 1997
Sold by
Lee Vanessa A
Bought by
Fennell Alan P and Fennell Karen Hand

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,200
Interest Rate
7.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Mader Sharon
Bought by
Lee Vanessa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Friedman Julia $335,000 Proper Title Llc
Sean Boismery Caroline $322,500 Proper Title Llc
Mass Samuel H $303,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Wolf Lauren L $307,000 Cti
Olsen Erik L -- --
Hammond Robert S $211,500 --
Fennell Alan P $148,000 --
Lee Vanessa A $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Friedman Julia $268,000
Previous Owner Mass Samuel H $275,500
Previous Owner Wolf Lauren L $245,600
Previous Owner Olsen Erik L $223,200
Previous Owner Hammond Robert S $190,125
Previous Owner Fennell Alan P $133,200
Previous Owner Lee Vanessa A $133,000
Closed Olsen Erik L $41,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Sold $335,000 -4.0% $279 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2019 04/23/19 For Sale $349,000 +15.2% $291 / Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Sold $303,000 +1.3% -- View Prior Sale
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2013 06/24/13 For Sale $299,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,384 $37,477 $20,377 $17,100
2024 $7,384 $37,477 $20,377 $17,100
2023 $7,199 $35,000 $16,433 $18,567
2022 $7,199 $35,000 $16,433 $18,567
2021 $7,038 $34,999 $16,433 $18,566
2020 $6,272 $28,155 $7,230 $20,925
2019 $5,495 $30,782 $7,230 $23,552
2018 $5,402 $30,782 $7,230 $23,552
2017 $5,199 $27,526 $6,354 $21,172
2016 $5,013 $27,526 $6,354 $21,172
2015 $4,563 $27,526 $6,354 $21,172
2014 $4,195 $25,180 $5,203 $19,977
2013 $4,101 $25,180 $5,203 $19,977

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10353495

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-21-302-034-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.