NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $703,000 - $724,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,649 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2014

Last sale price $328,497 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,110 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of March 2014

Beautifully updated Ranch in sought after Huntington Heights. Home offers Mtn views from Rear windows & Covered Patio. Home has been tastefully updated & includes Hdwd Flrs, New Carpet, New Kitchen i.e. cabinets, granite ctrtops, tile bksplsh & stnls stl appls! Lucky Buyers will enjoy open flrpln & nicely sized bdrms. The bsmt is approximately 50% fin w/awesome Rec Rm complete with Circular Bar that will be great for entertaining!! This will go fast!!! Don't miss it!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Keesey

Integrity 1st RE & Investments Listed on: 01/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-IRES Agent

Non-IRES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $900

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 9,940 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,649 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Peck Elementary School
  • Arvada K-8 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 007874

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$900

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

9,940 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1963
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Huntington Heights
  • Directions: From Wadsworth Blvd and W. 72nd Ave, go west on 72nd to Carr St, turn left and go south to Cody Dr. Turn right on Cody and go west to property. Home is on the right (north) side of street.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Legal Conforming
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 2649
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom, Stall Shower
  • Has Basement: 50%+Finished Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family/Recreation Room Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Satellite Avail, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Stain/Natural Trim
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Floor
  • Family Room Features: Carpet
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: 3/4 Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Gutters, Sidewalks, Within City Limits
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick/Brick Veneer
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel Energy
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, City of Arvada

• HighSchool: Arvada
  • Junior High Dist: Jefferson Dist R-1
  • Middle Or Junior School: Arvada K-8

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9940
  • Parcel #: 007874
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 900

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2023
Sold by
Ellis Karen
Bought by
Melki Lindsey C and Melki Julie Faye
Current Estimated Value
$709,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$715,000
Outstanding Balance
$690,607
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$18,797

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2014
Closed on
Mar 31, 2014
Sold by
Vk Holdings Llc
Bought by
Ellis Karen and Ellis John
Seller's Agent
Lori Keesey
Integrity 1st RE & Investments
Buyer's Agent
Non-IRES Agent
Non-IRES
List Price
$339,997
Sold Price
$328,497
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$312,072
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2013
Sold by
Gilbert Hazel R
Bought by
Vk Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melki Lindsey C $715,000 Land Title
Ellis Karen $328,497 Fidelity National Title Ins
Vk Holdings Llc $250,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Gilbert Hazel R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melki Lindsey C $715,000
Previous Owner Ellis Karen $312,072
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2020 05/03/20 Off Market $328,497 -- --
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Sold $328,497 -3.4% $124 / Sq Ft
03/01/2014 03/01/14 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2014 01/03/14 For Sale $339,997 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,925 $38,064 $14,654 $23,410
2024 $3,708 $38,233 $18,350 $19,883
2023 $3,708 $38,233 $18,350 $19,883
2022 $3,079 $31,439 $14,235 $17,204
2021 $3,130 $32,344 $14,645 $17,699
2020 $2,752 $28,518 $11,451 $17,067
2019 $2,715 $28,518 $11,451 $17,067
2018 $2,666 $27,231 $8,748 $18,483
2017 $2,441 $27,231 $8,748 $18,483
2016 $2,128 $22,362 $6,092 $16,270
2015 $1,794 $22,362 $6,092 $16,270
2014 $1,794 $17,719 $5,158 $12,561
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE725089

IRES MLS

APN: 39-031-06-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.