707 Grimes Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $230,000 - $261,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
950
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 707 Grimes Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $248,316, approximately $261 per square foot. 707 Grimes Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Saint Mary Star of the Sea Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2024
Sold by
Spikes Jonathan
Bought by
Denig Thomas Joseph and De Sanctis Pamela
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$262,525
Outstanding Balance
$259,585
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$11,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2012
Sold by
Henderson James R
Bought by
Spikes Jonathan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,844
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2012
Sold by
Henderson Robert
Bought by
Henderson Louise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denig Thomas Joseph | $257,000 | First American Title | |
| Spikes Jonathan | $119,000 | -- | |
| Henderson Louise | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Denig Thomas Joseph | $262,525 | |
| Previous Owner | Spikes Jonathan | $116,844 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,981 | $248,000 | $55,000 | $193,000 |
| 2024 | $2,084 | $181,200 | $55,000 | $126,200 |
| 2023 | $2,215 | $178,700 | $55,000 | $123,700 |
| 2022 | $1,707 | $144,700 | $50,000 | $94,700 |
| 2021 | $1,823 | $136,500 | $42,000 | $94,500 |
| 2020 | $1,424 | $114,800 | $38,300 | $76,500 |
| 2019 | $1,390 | $112,100 | $38,300 | $73,800 |
| 2018 | $1,475 | $111,400 | $38,300 | $73,100 |
| 2017 | $1,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,475 | $111,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,629 | $111,400 | $38,300 | $73,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map