Estimated payment $1,319/month
About This Home
Great home in the great city of Tower MN. This home was rehabbed and ready to move in. New kitchen, flooring, bathroom, appliances. Large master bedroom, kitchen with plenty of cabinet space and new appliances. Large living room with plenty of space for all the furniture and with the formal dining it is great for entertaining. Looking for a vacation home close to many lakes including Lake Vermilion here it is. There is a large detached garage that can store all your toys, boats, side by sides, golf carts you name it. If that garage is not enough there is also an attached tuck-under garage. Still not enough there is a 3rd garage for anything else. The large 2 car garage is insulated, can be heated if wanted and also has an overhead door for access to the side yard. What a great place setup a showing today. Might make a great Air B&B.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,036
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 140
Parking
- 6
Interior Spaces
- 1,392 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 080-0010-04120 & 080-0010-04130
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,824 | $142,800 | $6,000 | $136,800 |
| 2023 | $2,540 | $127,900 | $5,400 | $122,500 |
| 2022 | $1,196 | $107,700 | $5,400 | $102,300 |
| 2021 | $1,122 | $93,900 | $4,700 | $89,200 |
| 2020 | $1,192 | $90,000 | $4,700 | $85,300 |
| 2019 | $996 | $93,900 | $4,700 | $89,200 |
| 2018 | $1,016 | $87,900 | $4,500 | $83,400 |
| 2017 | $1,018 | $87,900 | $4,500 | $83,400 |
| 2016 | $996 | $87,900 | $4,500 | $83,400 |
| 2015 | $1,191 | $73,600 | $3,300 | $70,300 |
| 2014 | $1,191 | $73,600 | $3,300 | $70,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | +266.1% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/09/2024 08/09/24 | Sold | $54,600 | -26.9% | $39 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/09/2024 07/09/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/06/2024 05/06/24 | For Sale | $74,664 | 0.0% | $54 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2024 03/27/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/18/2023 09/18/23 | For Sale | $74,664 | -- | $54 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $87,036 | Title Team |
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6124598
APN: 080001004130
- 605 Main St
- 507 Main St
- 80052 Tamarack
- 80054 Tamarack
- 506 S 2nd St
- Lot 125 Marjo Dr
- Lot 105 Marjo Dr
- 125 Marjo Dr
- 105 Marjo Dr
- 125 Marjo (4 Br) Dr
- 1224 Birch St N
- Lot 128 Marjo Dr
- 128 Marjo Dr
- 110 N 3rd St
- TBD 30 Lake Ave Ave S
- TBD 13 Lake Ave S
- TBD 6 Lake Ave S
- TBD 5 Lake Ave S
- TBD Vermillion Dr
- 5743 Puncher Point Rd
- 111 W Railroad Dr
- 1027 E Chapman St Unit 2
- 119 1st St N Unit 3
- 119 1st St N Unit 2
- 218 2nd St N Unit 2
- 218 2nd St N Unit 4
- 218 2nd St N Unit 1
- 218 2nd St N Unit 3
- 306 N 5th Ave W
- 302 N 5th Ave W
- 201 N 5th Ave S
- 206 4th St S
- 500 Main St Unit Lynx Place #1
- 8392 Jasmine St
- 5739 Marble Ave
- 5700 Mountain Ave
- 100 N Van Buren Ave
- 100 Mckinley Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.