708 Bates St Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $186,000 - $214,656
3
Beds
1
Bath
988
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 708 Bates St, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $195,914, approximately $198 per square foot. 708 Bates St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2024
Sold by
Stallings Douglas Allen
Bought by
Goldthwaite Michael R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,250
Outstanding Balance
$198,958
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Stallings Mary W
Bought by
Stallings Douglas Allen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,500
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldthwaite Michael R | $207,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Stallings Douglas Allen | $154,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Goldthwaite Michael R | $203,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Stallings Douglas Allen | $122,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,400 | $197,000 | $45,000 | $152,000 |
| 2024 | $2,108 | $183,300 | $45,000 | $138,300 |
| 2023 | $1,557 | $134,200 | $45,000 | $89,200 |
| 2022 | $1,443 | $122,300 | $40,000 | $82,300 |
| 2021 | $1,534 | $113,200 | $34,000 | $79,200 |
| 2020 | $1,362 | $109,800 | $32,000 | $77,800 |
| 2019 | $1,193 | $96,200 | $23,300 | $72,900 |
| 2018 | $494 | $96,200 | $23,300 | $72,900 |
| 2017 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $94 | $96,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $84 | $96,200 | $23,300 | $72,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map