709 Birch St La Crescent, MN 55947
Estimated Value: $338,000 - $380,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,316
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 Birch St, La Crescent, MN 55947 and is currently estimated at $357,659, approximately $154 per square foot. 709 Birch St is a home located in Houston County with nearby schools including La Crescent-Hokah Elementary School, La Crescent-Hokah Middle School, and La Crescent-Hokah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2021
Sold by
Breuer David W and Breuer Cheryl A
Bought by
Blackmon Catherine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$291,840
Outstanding Balance
$265,492
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$92,167
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Berg Clark A and Berg Margaret E
Bought by
Clark A Berg And Margaret E Berg Family
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackmon Catherine | $291,839 | None Available | |
| Clark A Berg And Margaret E Berg Family | -- | None Available | |
| Blackmon Catherine Catherine | $291,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blackmon Catherine | $291,840 | |
| Closed | Blackmon Catherine Catherine | $289,840 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,680 | $361,900 | $82,700 | $279,200 |
| 2024 | $2,232 | $332,300 | $82,700 | $249,600 |
| 2023 | $2,226 | $296,800 | $35,000 | $261,800 |
| 2022 | $1,246 | $296,800 | $35,000 | $261,800 |
| 2021 | $3,654 | $219,000 | $35,000 | $184,000 |
| 2020 | $4,202 | $219,000 | $35,000 | $184,000 |
| 2019 | $3,566 | $246,700 | $35,000 | $211,700 |
| 2018 | $2,984 | $220,200 | $35,000 | $185,200 |
| 2017 | $2,984 | $167,000 | $31,546 | $135,454 |
| 2016 | $2,644 | $187,400 | $35,400 | $152,000 |
| 2015 | $2,490 | $177,400 | $33,500 | $143,900 |
| 2014 | $2,490 | $156,100 | $29,478 | $126,622 |
Source: Public Records
Map