NOT LISTED FOR SALE

709 Squire Ln Wilmington, NC 28411

Estimated Value: $709,153 - $899,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,173 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2022

Last sale price $489,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,492 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Porters Neck Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of September 2022

Opportunity knocks! Custom built, this pretty Low-Country home is ready for your personal touches! The William Pool Design features the ''best'' of one level living with the added bonus of an exceptional second floor! Be ready to be ''wowed'' by the second floor bonus space complete with a full bedroom and bath. Upstairs is perfect for a guest suite or extended family living! Downstairs open floor plan with formal dining, great room with fireplace, plus kitchen with breakfast nook. Two downstairs bedrooms with a Jack and Jill bath add to the ease and flexibility of the floor plan. Additional features include volume ceilings and pretty wood floors thoughout the living area. Split floor plan allows for a private Master bedroom with large walk-in closet. Exceptional storage is yours with 3 large walk-in attic spaces! Enjoy the views and the ''peace and quiet'' from the pretty rocking-chair front porch! Hurricane shutters remain. Property to be sold in ''As Is'' condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Lacy

Intracoastal Realty Corporation License #108840 Listed on: 07/15/2022

Intracoastal Realty Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandy Matus

Living Seaside Realty Group License #320672

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,374

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 11,413 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x113x100x115
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is zoned R-20

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 3,173 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R03706-003-008-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,374

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave - Built-In, Dryer, Disposal
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 154.11
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 2373.96
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored, Walk-In
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Smoke Detectors, Whirlpool, Walk-In Closet, Walk-in Shower, Foyer, Pantry, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling - Vaulted, Ceiling - Trey, Bookcases, Blinds/Shades, 9Ft+ Ceilings
  • Laundry Location: Hall, Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Bonus Room Level: Second
  • Breakfast Nook Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Other Level: Second
  • Sq Ft Heated: 3173.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 3173.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Shutters - Board/Hurricane
  • Exterior Finish: See Remarks, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Porch, Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Private
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3000 - 3499
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Service Providers Water Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas, Street Lights, Management, Maint - Roads
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 920.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: CAMS

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 773.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-Sac Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x113x100x115
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11413.00
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R03706-003-008-000
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2022
Closed on
Aug 29, 2022
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$489,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-9.28%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$789,538

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$300,538
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.90%
Original Mortgage
$391,200
Outstanding Balance
$374,096
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$415,442

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1997
Sold by
Zimmermann Construction Etal
Bought by
Lynch Barbara G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1995
Sold by
Porters Neck Company Inc
Bought by
Zimmermann Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matus Saul $489,000 Fox Douglas A
Matus Saul $489,000 Fox Douglas A
Lynch Barbara G $295,000 --
Zimmermann Construction $55,000 --
Porters Neck Company Inc $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matus Saul $391,200
Closed Matus Saul $391,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Sold $489,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
08/06/2022 08/06/22 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Price Changed $489,000 -9.3% $154 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 For Sale $539,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 For Sale $539,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,411 $617,400 $255,300 $362,100
2024 $2,339 $433,600 $100,600 $333,000
2023 $2,333 $433,600 $100,600 $333,000
2022 $0 $433,600 $100,600 $333,000
2021 $0 $433,600 $100,600 $333,000
2020 $2,198 $347,500 $91,200 $256,300
2019 $2,198 $347,500 $91,200 $256,300
2018 $2,198 $347,500 $91,200 $256,300
2017 $2,250 $347,500 $91,200 $256,300
2016 $2,289 $330,300 $91,200 $239,100
2015 $2,127 $330,300 $91,200 $239,100
2014 $2,091 $330,300 $91,200 $239,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100339273

Hive MLS

APN: R03706-003-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.