71 Walnut Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,050,000 - $4,153,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,265
Sq Ft
$1,601/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Walnut Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,626,231, approximately $1,600 per square foot. 71 Walnut Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2011
Sold by
Hanna Richard Joss and Hanna Diane Korbel
Bought by
Hanna Richard Joss and Hanna Diane K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Helgerson Henry M and Flynn Nicholi
Bought by
Hanna Richard Joss and Hanna Diane Korbel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$359,457
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,266,774
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Sold by
Maloney Kieran T and Maloney Amy S
Bought by
Helgerson Henry M and Flynn Nicholi A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$645,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 1998
Sold by
Price Steven D and Price Muriel C
Bought by
Maloney Kieran T and Maloney Amy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1996
Sold by
Goggin Dennis J and Patricia Mason Goggin
Bought by
Price Steven D and Price Muriel C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanna Richard Joss | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hanna Richard Joss | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Helgerson Henry M | $860,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Maloney Kieran T | $610,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Price Steven D | $425,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hanna Richard Joss | $580,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Helgerson Henry M | $645,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maloney Kieran T | $488,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Price Steven D | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,117 | $2,047,891 | $1,050,744 | $997,147 |
| 2024 | $26,325 | $2,007,745 | $1,030,144 | $977,601 |
| 2023 | $25,834 | $1,968,386 | $1,009,952 | $958,434 |
| 2022 | $23,987 | $1,841,562 | $990,152 | $851,410 |
| 2021 | $23,649 | $1,805,466 | $970,744 | $834,722 |
| 2020 | $23,771 | $1,786,960 | $960,792 | $826,168 |
| 2019 | $22,934 | $1,751,930 | $941,960 | $809,970 |
| 2018 | $22,759 | $1,717,590 | $923,496 | $794,094 |
| 2017 | $21,749 | $1,683,918 | $905,392 | $778,526 |
| 2016 | $21,034 | $1,650,906 | $887,640 | $763,266 |
| 2015 | $20,970 | $1,626,119 | $874,312 | $751,807 |
| 2014 | $20,013 | $1,594,278 | $857,192 | $737,086 |
Source: Public Records
Map