NOT LISTED FOR SALE

711 High St Athens, TN 37303

Estimated Value: $260,118

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2024

Last sale price $235,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,462 / mo

About This Home

As of October 2024

Great location- walking distance to downtown festivals. 3 bedroom/2bath home with full unfinished basement. Lots of new- HVAC is 4 yrs old, water heater is 2 yrs old, New kitchen appliances, new wall and ceiling paint and newly remodeled bathroom. Sitting pool for cooling off on these hot days. Seller are giving a $5,000 flooring allowance. Great home with a great price!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $900

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106x148
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 057P A 06200 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$900

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Exterior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1232
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Covered
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Rolling Slope
  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: On Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Windows

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 106x148
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 057P A 06200 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 900

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Athens City Primary
  • High School: McMinn County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Athens City Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2024
Closed on
Oct 1, 2024
Sold by
Carr Stephen and Carr Jessica
Bought by
Cazares Cortney and Cazares Nathanael
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-5.62%
Current Estimated Value
$260,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,118
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$227,950
Outstanding Balance
$223,830
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,288

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2018
Closed on
Jun 22, 2018
Sold by
Stockton Heather N
Bought by
Carr Stephen
List Price
$134,500
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-4.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.02%
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2011
Sold by
Stockton Michael E
Bought by
Stockton Heather N

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2004
Sold by
Bowers Scotty
Bought by
Stockton Michael E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
5.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2003
Sold by
Derrick Janette
Bought by
Bowers Scotty

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2003
Sold by
David Frye
Bought by
Janette Derrick

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Bought by
Derrick Janette

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 1993
Bought by
Frye Melda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1981

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cazares Cortney $249,000 Skyway Title
Carr Stephen $129,000 --
Stockton Heather N -- --
Stockton Michael E $93,000 --
Bowers Scotty $8,000 --
Janette Derrick $5,850 --
Derrick Janette $5,900 --
Frye Melda -- --
-- $900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cazares Cortney $227,950
Previous Owner Carr Stephen $129,000
Previous Owner Not Available $93,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Sold $235,000 -5.6% $191 / Sq Ft
09/03/2024 09/03/24 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2024 09/03/24 For Sale $249,000 +93.0% $202 / Sq Ft
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Sold $129,000 -4.1% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2018 04/18/18 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2018 04/18/18 For Sale $134,500 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $900 $43,050 $3,950 $39,100
2024 $900 $43,050 $3,950 $39,100
2023 $900 $43,050 $3,950 $39,100
2022 $898 $31,000 $5,050 $25,950
2021 $898 $31,000 $5,050 $25,950
2020 $873 $31,000 $5,050 $25,950
2019 $873 $31,000 $5,050 $25,950
2018 $873 $31,000 $5,050 $25,950
2017 $860 $28,875 $2,400 $26,475
2016 $860 $28,875 $2,400 $26,475
2015 -- $28,875 $2,400 $26,475
2014 $794 $28,874 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3209546

Realtracs

APN: 057P-A-062.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.