$265,000
PENDING

713 E 14th Ave Mitchell, SD 57301

Estimated payment $1,619/month

Total Views 8,257
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,639 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This tranquil home combines the best of the architecture-Mid-Century modern home. Numerous updates throughout! From the Angular windows to the open/airy feel inside, 3 Bedr's, 2 Bath's, Side Vault ceilings, egress window in Bedr 3 w/huge potential for more finish. Walk-out back dr to the large deck, huge-mostly fenced back yard & det-oversized Single garage. New 3/4 Primary Bath-floating sink....

Listing Agent

Cindy Hockett

The Experience Real Estate, Inc License #11203 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 150 Amp Service

Community Details

  • Northridge Subd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 015-15500-00300-013-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,453

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Home Age: 1970
  • Directions: Located on the NE Side of Mitchell, go North on Capital St, turn E on E 14th, in a quiet Cul-De-Sac. Close to Mitchell High School and GB Rogers Elementary School, Parks & More.
  • Listing Member Name: CINDY L HOCKETT-Sommervold
  • Listing Office Short Id: ex
  • Prop. Type: A
  • Exterior Construction: Hardboard
  • Co Selling Member Short Id: ctisc
  • Selling Office Short Id: MITR
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Services Utilities Air Conditioning: Central
  • UtilitiesHeatFuel: Natural Gas
  • UtilitiesHeatType: Hot Water
  • Utilities Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • AmmenitiesDeck: YES
  • AmmenitiesFence: YES
  • ConstructionFloor1: Laminated
  • ConstructionFloor2: Carpet
  • ConstructionWalls1: Drywall
  • Property Style: Ranch
  • Style Sub Type: Standard Basement (In-Ground)
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 1025.00
  • TotalBelowGradeFinishedSqFt: 614.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Disposal, DRYER, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, WASHER
  • Total Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1025.00
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1639.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Construction: Frame
  • Construction Roof: Pitch & Gravel
  • Foundation: Block
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stall: 1+
  • Garage Type: D-Sngl

Utilities

  • Utilities Electricity: 150 Amp

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size: 11,475
  • Parcel #: 015-15500-00300-013-00

Multi Family

  • Total Full Baths: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,263 $177,850 $20,081 $157,769
2024 $1,228 $177,850 $20,081 $157,769
2023 $1,078 $172,916 $15,147 $157,769
2022 $2,044 $139,985 $13,770 $126,215
2021 $1,951 $126,460 $13,770 $112,690
2020 $1,902 $120,175 $12,850 $107,325
2019 $1,833 $120,175 $12,850 $107,325
2018 $1,834 $113,690 $11,475 $102,215
2017 $1,597 $113,690 $11,475 $102,215
2016 $1,655 $96,655 $13,535 $83,120
2013 -- $88,935 $13,535 $75,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $265,000 +39.5% $162 / Sq Ft
10/31/2022 10/31/22 Sold $190,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2022 10/01/22 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $190,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®

Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-113

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.