717 Cedar Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $269,000 - $294,741
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,191
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 717 Cedar Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $279,435, approximately $234 per square foot. 717 Cedar Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2012
Sold by
Chavez Agustin
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2007
Sold by
Garcia Jaime
Bought by
Chavez Agustin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2006
Sold by
Matias Lamberto
Bought by
Garcia Jaime
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,920
Interest Rate
9.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2001
Sold by
Allen Kent E and Allen Amy S
Bought by
Matias Lamberto
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | None Available | |
| Chavez Agustin | $250,000 | Law Title Insurance | |
| Garcia Jaime | $230,000 | Multiple | |
| Matias Lamberto | $138,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chavez Agustin | $237,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Jaime | $183,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,920 | $81,969 | $16,136 | $65,833 |
| 2023 | $5,631 | $74,053 | $14,578 | $59,475 |
| 2022 | $5,335 | $67,524 | $13,293 | $54,231 |
| 2021 | $5,097 | $63,130 | $12,428 | $50,702 |
| 2020 | $4,949 | $60,267 | $11,864 | $48,403 |
| 2019 | $4,801 | $57,408 | $11,301 | $46,107 |
| 2018 | $4,218 | $48,668 | $10,646 | $38,022 |
| 2017 | $4,115 | $46,008 | $10,064 | $35,944 |
| 2016 | $3,912 | $42,683 | $9,337 | $33,346 |
| 2015 | -- | $39,123 | $8,558 | $30,565 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,640 | $8,452 | $30,188 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,659 | $8,675 | $30,984 |
Source: Public Records
Map