717 Skyview Dr Chilhowie, VA 24319
Estimated Value: $199,000 - $213,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,498
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 717 Skyview Dr, Chilhowie, VA 24319 and is currently estimated at $206,583, approximately $137 per square foot. 717 Skyview Dr is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Chilhowie Elementary School, Chilhowie Middle School, and Chilhowie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
Sold by
Eddy Jillian D
Bought by
Sontag Christopher M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,714
Outstanding Balance
$73,867
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$132,716
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sontag Christopher M | $93,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sontag Christopher M | $95,714 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,031 | $174,800 | $24,000 | $150,800 |
| 2024 | $1,031 | $174,800 | $24,000 | $150,800 |
| 2023 | $767 | $103,600 | $20,000 | $83,600 |
| 2022 | $767 | $103,600 | $20,000 | $83,600 |
| 2021 | $767 | $103,600 | $20,000 | $83,600 |
| 2020 | $767 | $103,600 | $20,000 | $83,600 |
| 2019 | $653 | $88,300 | $20,000 | $68,300 |
| 2018 | $653 | $88,300 | $20,000 | $68,300 |
| 2017 | $653 | $88,300 | $20,000 | $68,300 |
| 2016 | $653 | $88,300 | $20,000 | $68,300 |
| 2015 | $653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map