72 Cochrane St Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $926,000 - $1,077,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,372
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Cochrane St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $990,336, approximately $417 per square foot. 72 Cochrane St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2009
Sold by
Miele Mario
Bought by
Gallagher John
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$184,801
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$805,535
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Dushinski Richard and Dushinski Kathleen H
Bought by
Miele Mario and Pizzotti Nancy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallagher John | $375,900 | -- | |
| Gallagher John | $375,900 | -- | |
| Miele Mario | $310,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gallagher John | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Miele Mario | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miele Mario | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miele Mario | $22,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,269 | $734,200 | $509,900 | $224,300 |
| 2024 | $7,291 | $734,200 | $509,900 | $224,300 |
| 2023 | $7,013 | $673,000 | $454,700 | $218,300 |
| 2022 | $6,823 | $645,500 | $427,200 | $218,300 |
| 2021 | $6,467 | $590,600 | $385,800 | $204,800 |
| 2020 | $6,525 | $590,500 | $385,800 | $204,700 |
| 2019 | $5,981 | $553,300 | $348,600 | $204,700 |
| 2018 | $5,810 | $512,800 | $316,900 | $195,900 |
| 2017 | $5,474 | $463,900 | $303,200 | $160,700 |
| 2016 | $5,550 | $450,100 | $289,400 | $160,700 |
| 2015 | $5,428 | $418,800 | $275,600 | $143,200 |
| 2014 | $5,378 | $405,000 | $261,800 | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map