72 S 16th St San Jose, CA 95112
Naglee Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,353,000 - $1,637,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,759
Sq Ft
$828/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 S 16th St, San Jose, CA 95112 and is currently estimated at $1,456,879, approximately $828 per square foot. 72 S 16th St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Muwekma Ohlone Middle, and San Jose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
Neu Barbara L and Homem Barbara
Bought by
Neu Jason M and Neu Barbara L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2001
Sold by
Mcarthur Jeffrey R and Mcarthur Jennifer L
Bought by
Homem Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,838
Interest Rate
8.17%
Estimated Equity
$1,276,041
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1999
Sold by
Naglee Park Lp
Bought by
Mcarthur Jeffrey R and Guffin Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,974
Interest Rate
6.7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neu Jason M | -- | None Available | |
| Homem Barbara | $565,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcarthur Jeffrey R | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Homem Barbara | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcarthur Jeffrey R | $297,974 | |
| Closed | Mcarthur Jeffrey R | $55,870 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,119 | $874,913 | $765,550 | $109,363 |
| 2024 | $11,439 | $857,759 | $750,540 | $107,219 |
| 2023 | $11,217 | $840,941 | $735,824 | $105,117 |
| 2022 | $11,113 | $824,453 | $721,397 | $103,056 |
| 2021 | $10,879 | $808,288 | $707,252 | $101,036 |
| 2020 | $10,630 | $800,000 | $700,000 | $100,000 |
| 2019 | $10,073 | $763,188 | $534,238 | $228,950 |
| 2018 | $9,969 | $748,224 | $523,763 | $224,461 |
| 2017 | $9,886 | $733,554 | $513,494 | $220,060 |
| 2016 | $9,703 | $719,172 | $503,426 | $215,746 |
| 2015 | $9,637 | $708,371 | $495,865 | $212,506 |
| 2014 | $8,602 | $648,000 | $453,600 | $194,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map