$284,900

720 4th Ave NW Plainview, MN 55964

Estimated payment $1,781/month

Total Views 59
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,658 Sq Ft
$172 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville Elementary School (PK-3) Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows

About This Home

This well-maintained 3 bed, 2 bath home sits on a large corner lot and offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Three bedrooms all on the upper level, Spacious layout with multiple living areas, Cozy lower-level family room, Beautiful kitchen with great natural light, Deck – perfect for relaxing or entertaining, Attached two-stall garage. This is a must-see home that checks all the boxes!

Listing Agent

Heidi Norton

Infinity Real Estate Listed on: 05/13/2026

Infinity Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,132

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 88 x 152
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R260082300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,132

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Stone, Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1190
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1658
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 468
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Tuckunder Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Lower Level
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5075343651

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 88 x 152
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: R260082300
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3132
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3132

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,008 $240,300 $37,400 $202,900
2024 $3,008 $230,200 $37,400 $192,800
2023 $2,790 $227,900 $37,400 $190,500
2022 $2,666 $206,100 $28,400 $177,700
2021 $2,646 $182,900 $28,400 $154,500
2020 $2,656 $174,500 $28,400 $146,100
2019 $2,666 $171,400 $24,400 $147,000
2018 $2,240 $163,800 $24,400 $139,400
2017 $1,986 $147,700 $20,300 $127,400
2016 $1,956 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,956 $0 $0 $0
2012 $2,152 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $284,900 +14.6% $172 / Sq Ft
01/22/2024 01/22/24 Sold $248,600 +3.6% $150 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2023 12/22/23 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2023 12/15/23 For Sale $239,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $248,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $244,097 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7073116

NorthstarMLS

APN: R-26.00823.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.