NOT LISTED FOR SALE

720 Bear Rd van Alstyne, TX 75495

Estimated Value: $635,175 - $764,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,123 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2022

Current estimated payment $4,575 / mo

Highlights

  • 4.97 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Double Vanity
  • Bob and Lola Sanford Elementary School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2023

Furnished peaceful country home with wrap around porch sitting on an 5 acre land. Minutes from HWY 75, at the end of a cul-de-sac with tons of trees for privacy and gorgeous views. Newly installed wood like floor throughout the house. Most windows were replaced in 2021. The first floor features a cozy family room with wood burning fireplace, a formal dining, kitchen with a breakfast nook, and the owner's suite. The master suite offers a custom closet and a door that leads directly to the back porch. The master bath has a sliding barn door entry, duel sinks, a nice soaking tub and walk in shower. Upstairs you will find two split bedrooms, a full bath and a loft, perfect for kids or guests. Enjoy a morning coffee or evening cocktail on the porch, a place where you can relax and wind down with the picturesque views. An outbuilding (150 sqft) with finished space and a metal workshop (720 sqft) for all your hobbies. Fenced area for your farm animals. Appliances stay. It's is also for sale.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Bridget Chang

Keller Williams Realty Allen Brokerage Phone: 972-747-5100 License #0624490 Listed on: 02/25/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 4.97 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,123 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • David Wilson Surv Abs #1331 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133796

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

4.97 Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See tax record
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 972-747-5100
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEWI03
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48181:133796
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2123.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bob and Lola Sanford
  • High School: Van Alstyne
  • Junior High Dist: Van Alstyne ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 4.97
  • Parcel Number: 133796
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.97
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 216493.2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1994
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2022
Closed on
Nov 4, 2022
List Price
$650,000
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$699,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.11%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$435,396
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$264,192

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2012
Sold by
Calabrese Tanina Marie
Bought by
Head Loretta Lynn and Head Gary Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
3.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meifang Xians $450,000
Previous Owner Head Loretta Lynn $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2023 04/29/23 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
04/07/2023 04/07/23 Price Changed $3,400 -2.9% $2 / Sq Ft
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Price Changed $3,500 -4.1% $2 / Sq Ft
02/25/2023 02/25/23 For Rent $3,650 0.0% --
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/21/2022 09/21/22 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 For Sale $650,000 -- $306 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,079 $663,033 $400,209 $262,824
2024 $10,079 $602,137 $342,048 $260,089
2023 $10,245 $611,224 $342,552 $268,672
2022 $7,002 $376,008 $0 $0
2021 $6,829 $413,474 $209,187 $204,287
2020 $6,601 $310,750 $132,711 $178,039
2019 $6,934 $309,673 $94,579 $215,094
2018 $6,868 $303,699 $94,579 $209,120
2017 $6,648 $305,633 $94,579 $211,054
2016 $6,257 $287,656 $89,535 $198,121
2015 $5,012 $228,621 $89,535 $139,086
2014 $5,031 $229,484 $89,535 $139,949
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20266224

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 133796

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.