NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $373,000 - $417,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,050 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2024

Last sale price $400,000 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,515 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach
  • Property fronts gulf or ocean
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Patronis Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deeded access to the beach
  • 4-minute walk to Rick Seltzer Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

'CURRENTLY UNDER CONTRACT, SELLER WILL CONSIDER BACKUP OFFERS' Vacation with your pets at this pet friendly Dunes of Panama 'A' building condo! Enjoy beautiful sunset views from this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom Gulf Front condo that is literally just steps to the beach, two pools, grills and a poolside tiki bar! This condo will make a great investment property or a second home. Tiled kitchen, dining room, hallways and bathrooms. Remodeled to an open floor plan, redesigned kitchen and remodeled bathrooms. Own your own piece of paradise. The Dunes of Panama Resort has 1500 linear feet of sugar white sand, 3 gulf front pools (one heated), tennis courts, basketball, free WI-FI, fitness room, volleyball, shuffleboard, outdoor BBQ grills, Stingray's restaurant and gift shop and the Sneaky Tiki poolside.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edgar Barnette

Bright Realty Solutions License #SL3527415 Listed on: 12/29/2023

Co-Listed By

Colleen Barnette

Bright Realty Solutions License #3527441

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer LaChance

High Tide Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,176

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 63 Units
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • Dunes Of Panama Phase I Subdivision
  • 7-Story Property

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Gated Community
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Firewall

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,176

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BRS
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-400-8638
  • Subdivision Name: Dunes Of Panama Phase I
  • Architectural Style: Mid Rise
  • Building Stories: 7
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 7

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Stories: 7

• Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Security Features: Firewall(s), Gated Community, 24 Hour Security, Security Guard, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Security Service
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Barbecue, Beach, Clubhouse, Elevator, Fitness Center, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Waterfront, Gated, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Other, See Remarks, Beach Rights, Barbecue, Picnic Area
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Surfside

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 63
  • Number Of Units Furnished: All Units

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4175.5
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Patronis
  • High School: Arnold

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2023
Closed on
May 6, 2024
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.88%
Views
155
Current Estimated Value
$397,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,272
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.28%
Original Mortgage
$298,400
Outstanding Balance
$293,018
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,710

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2014
Closed on
Aug 21, 2014
Joel Reed
CENTURY 21 Ryan Realty Inc
List Price
$195,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-8.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2014
Sold by
Hawley Chrys U
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2006
Sold by
Powell Wayne D and Powell Judith A
Bought by
Unger Deloris H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.33%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Norton Paul J $400,000 Setco Services
Mayor Rafael D $180,000 Bridgetrust Title Group
Citimortgage Inc $126,000 None Available
Unger Deloris H $300,000 Diamond Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Norton Paul J $298,400
Previous Owner Unger Deloris H $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2024 05/06/24 Sold $400,000 -2.4% $381 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 Price Changed $410,000 -1.2% $390 / Sq Ft
02/04/2024 02/04/24 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% $395 / Sq Ft
12/29/2023 12/29/23 For Sale $425,000 +136.1% $405 / Sq Ft
12/25/2022 12/25/22 Off Market $180,000 -- --
09/12/2014 09/12/14 Sold $180,000 -8.1% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/21/2014 08/21/14 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2014 05/22/14 For Sale $195,900 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,359 $353,429 -- $353,429
2024 $4,349 $328,408 -- --
2023 $4,349 $298,553 $0 $403,750
2022 $3,393 $271,412 $0 $0
2021 $3,047 $246,738 $0 $0
2020 $2,843 $236,725 $0 $236,725
2019 $2,552 $203,915 $0 $203,915
2018 $2,453 $186,065 $0 $0
2017 $2,172 $169,150 $0 $0
2016 $2,059 $157,250 $0 $0
2015 $2,115 $157,250 $0 $0
2014 $2,057 $153,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 750768

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 30840-036-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.