721 Preston Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $302,461
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,388
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 721 Preston Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $283,615, approximately $204 per square foot. 721 Preston Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2023
Sold by
Lanman William A
Bought by
Burden Kasandra
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1996
Sold by
Scholer Edmund W
Bought by
Lanman William A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
8.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burden Kasandra | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lanman William A | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lanman William A | $96,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,098 | $92,196 | $16,049 | $76,147 |
| 2023 | $6,418 | $83,292 | $14,499 | $68,793 |
| 2022 | $6,065 | $75,948 | $13,221 | $62,727 |
| 2021 | $5,800 | $71,006 | $12,361 | $58,645 |
| 2020 | $5,392 | $65,120 | $11,800 | $53,320 |
| 2019 | $5,233 | $62,031 | $11,240 | $50,791 |
| 2018 | $4,529 | $51,807 | $10,589 | $41,218 |
| 2017 | $4,420 | $48,976 | $10,010 | $38,966 |
| 2016 | $4,206 | $45,437 | $9,287 | $36,150 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,647 | $8,512 | $33,135 |
| 2014 | -- | $41,133 | $8,407 | $32,726 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,145 | $8,629 | $39,516 |
Source: Public Records
Map