722 E 4th St Boston, MA 02127
South Boston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,276,000 - $1,591,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$851/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 722 E 4th St, Boston, MA 02127 and is currently estimated at $1,470,733, approximately $851 per square foot. 722 E 4th St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Gate of Heaven Elementary School, South Boston Catholic Academy, and St Peter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2018
Sold by
Castagna Christopher
Bought by
722 East 4Th Rt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2017
Sold by
Meaney James M Est
Bought by
Castagna Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$555,700
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2008
Sold by
Meaney James M and Meaney Rosalie M
Bought by
Meaney James M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 722 East 4Th Rt | -- | -- | |
| Castagna Christopher | $800,000 | -- | |
| Meaney James M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Castagna Christopher | $555,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,521 | $1,340,300 | $486,100 | $854,200 |
| 2024 | $13,445 | $1,233,500 | $379,700 | $853,800 |
| 2023 | $12,268 | $1,142,300 | $351,600 | $790,700 |
| 2022 | $11,503 | $1,057,300 | $325,500 | $731,800 |
| 2021 | $9,425 | $883,300 | $319,100 | $564,200 |
| 2020 | $8,045 | $761,800 | $300,200 | $461,600 |
| 2019 | $7,631 | $724,000 | $242,200 | $481,800 |
| 2018 | $7,335 | $699,900 | $242,200 | $457,700 |
| 2017 | $7,059 | $666,600 | $242,200 | $424,400 |
| 2016 | $6,789 | $617,200 | $242,200 | $375,000 |
| 2015 | $7,331 | $605,400 | $235,100 | $370,300 |
| 2014 | $6,664 | $529,700 | $235,100 | $294,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map