7221 Comstock Ave Unit A Whittier, CA 90602
Uptown Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $599,000 - $639,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7221 Comstock Ave Unit A, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $620,958, approximately $434 per square foot. 7221 Comstock Ave Unit A is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Longfellow Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
Sold by
Fowler Hernandez
Bought by
2026 Georgine F Hernandez Revocable Trust and Hernandez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2019
Sold by
Hernandez Georgine Fowler and Hernandez Georgine
Bought by
Hernandez Georgine Fowler
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$329,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Sifton Sharon
Bought by
Hernandez Georgine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Georgine F Hernandez Revocable Trust | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Hernandez Georgine Fowler | -- | Nextitle A T&E Co | |
| Hernandez Georgine | $240,000 | Old Republic Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Georgine Fowler | $329,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Georgine | $192,000 | |
| Closed | Hernandez Georgine | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,585 | $347,577 | $123,532 | $224,045 |
| 2024 | $4,585 | $340,762 | $121,110 | $219,652 |
| 2023 | $4,507 | $334,082 | $118,736 | $215,346 |
| 2022 | $4,223 | $327,532 | $116,408 | $211,124 |
| 2021 | $4,111 | $321,111 | $114,126 | $206,985 |
| 2019 | $4,034 | $311,589 | $110,742 | $200,847 |
| 2018 | $3,954 | $305,480 | $108,571 | $196,909 |
| 2016 | $3,803 | $293,620 | $104,356 | $189,264 |
| 2015 | $3,723 | $289,211 | $102,789 | $186,422 |
| 2014 | $3,668 | $283,547 | $100,776 | $182,771 |
Source: Public Records
Map