NOT LISTED FOR SALE

726 Main St Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $98,000 - $129,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
1,603 Sq Ft
$70/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2022

Last sale price $103,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $729 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

This two-family would be perfect to live in one apartment and let the other pay most of your mortgage. The first-floor apartment features large living room with beautiful natural wood staircase, dining room, kitchen, two bedrooms (one on the first floor and the other on the second floor), one bath, and basement laundry room. Second floor apartment features large eat-in kitchen, living room, one bedroom/one bath, and laundry room. The roof is approximately 8 years old; all new vinyl windows, vinyl siding; new front porch with Trex floor and vinyl rails; full basement has glass block windows; blacktop driveway that leads to 2.5-car garage; each apartment has newer 100 amp electric service with circuit breakers. Lower apartment rents for $750 plus utilities; upper apartment rents for $600 plus utilities. Move in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Dispenza

Listing by Midtown Realty License #40DI1039120 Listed on: 02/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Heald

Listing by Main Street Management & Development License #10491214184

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,821

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x100

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,603 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 62
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-079-019-0005-062-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,821

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Fredonia take Central Ave. toward Dunkirk; turn right on Newton; left on Main; home on the right.
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0918
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-079-019-0005-062-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1821.0
  • Tax Lot: 62

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2022
Sold by
Cardona Daniela
Bought by
Dckl Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$112,059

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2022
Closed on
Jun 1, 2022
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$103,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-6.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.17%
Original Mortgage
$77,250
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Dckl Properties Llc -- --
Cardona Daniela $103,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cardona Daniela $77,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Sold $103,000 -6.3% $64 / Sq Ft
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2022 02/19/22 For Sale $109,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,566 $38,900 $2,000 $36,900
2024 $1,566 $38,900 $2,000 $36,900
2023 $1,530 $38,900 $2,000 $36,900
2022 $1,307 $38,900 $2,000 $36,900
2021 $1,217 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2020 $1,207 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2019 $1,223 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2018 $1,223 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2017 $1,199 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2016 $1,167 $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2015 -- $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
2014 -- $35,000 $2,000 $33,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1389541

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-079-019-0005-062-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.