73 Constitution Ave Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $718,000 - $774,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,569
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 73 Constitution Ave, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $751,337, approximately $210 per square foot. 73 Constitution Ave is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Polenta Elementary School, Swift Creek Middle, and Cleveland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2023
Sold by
Miller Troy L and Miller Mary Ann
Bought by
Dozier Horace and Dozier Demetria Nicole
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$723,100
Outstanding Balance
$703,477
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$47,860
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2019
Sold by
Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Perry Leo X and Perry Valerie E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$431,650
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
Sold by
Mclemore Farms Llc
Bought by
Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$291,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dozier Horace | $725,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Perry Leo X | $445,000 | None Available | |
| Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc | $195,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dozier Horace | $723,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Perry Leo X | $431,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc | $291,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,339 | $728,300 | $100,000 | $628,300 |
| 2024 | $3,547 | $482,960 | $65,000 | $417,960 |
| 2023 | $3,779 | $482,960 | $65,000 | $417,960 |
| 2022 | $3,972 | $482,960 | $65,000 | $417,960 |
| 2021 | $3,972 | $482,960 | $65,000 | $417,960 |
| 2020 | $4,021 | $482,960 | $65,000 | $417,960 |
| 2019 | $3,416 | $410,320 | $65,000 | $345,320 |
Source: Public Records
Map