NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,770,000 - $5,806,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
3,436 Sq Ft
$1,547/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 73 Shell Rd, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $5,317,042, approximately $1,547 per square foot. 73 Shell Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2019
Sold by
Meleis Sheriff and Emera Deena
Bought by
Emera Deena and Meleis Sherief M
Current Estimated Value
$5,317,042

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
Sold by
Zada Jason and Warren Elizabeth
Bought by
Meleis Sherief and Emera Deena

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2006
Sold by
Raney Associates Inc
Bought by
Zada Jason and Warren Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,931,250
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2005
Sold by
Stoltz Aimee L and Terry M Stoltz 2004 Trust
Bought by
Raney Associates Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$647,500
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2004
Sold by
Stoltz Terry M
Bought by
Stoltz Terry M and Stoltz Aimee L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2003
Sold by
Barrios Mario and Barrios Christina D
Bought by
Stoltz Terry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Nunez George F
Bought by
Stoltz Terry and Barrios Mario

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,000
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1998
Sold by
Nunez George F
Bought by
Nunez George F and Nunez Family Revocable Intervi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,500
Interest Rate
7.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Emera Deena -- None Available
Meleis Sherief $4,005,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Zada Jason $2,575,000 Old Republic Title Company
Raney Associates Inc $925,000 Old Republic Title Company
Stoltz Terry M -- --
Stoltz Terry $150,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Stoltz Terry $275,000 California Land Title
Nunez George F -- Old Republic Title Company
Nunez George F -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zada Jason $1,931,250
Previous Owner Raney Associates Inc $647,500
Previous Owner Stoltz Terry $143,000
Previous Owner Nunez George F $72,500
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $67,216 $5,454,529 $2,053,747 $3,400,782
2024 $64,830 $5,347,577 $2,013,477 $3,334,100
2023 $60,161 $4,904,988 $1,974,002 $2,930,986
2022 $50,999 $4,294,120 $1,935,302 $2,358,818
2021 $50,213 $4,209,935 $1,897,361 $2,312,574
2020 $49,906 $4,166,802 $1,877,922 $2,288,880
2019 $48,817 $4,085,100 $1,841,100 $2,244,000
2018 $48,344 $3,031,908 $1,707,288 $1,324,620
2017 $35,785 $2,900,000 $1,468,000 $1,432,000
2016 $33,995 $2,832,103 $1,433,457 $1,398,646
2015 $31,541 $2,622,318 $1,327,275 $1,295,043
2014 $27,275 $2,280,278 $1,154,153 $1,126,125
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.