730 Cook Ave Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,231,000 - $1,690,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,672
Sq Ft
$901/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 730 Cook Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93101 and is currently estimated at $1,506,513, approximately $901 per square foot. 730 Cook Ave is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Harding University Partnership, La Cumbre Junior High School, and San Marcos Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Franco Cathy D
Bought by
Cathy D Franco 2021 Revocable Trust and Franco
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2009
Sold by
Franco Charles E and Franco Cathy D
Bought by
Franco Charles E and Franco Cathy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Franco Charles E
Bought by
Franco Charles E and Franco Cathy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2008
Sold by
Franco Cathy D
Bought by
Franco Charles E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2007
Sold by
Franco Genevieve H
Bought by
Franco Charles E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 1995
Sold by
Franco Joseph C and Franco Genevieve H
Bought by
Franco Joseph C and Franco Genevieve H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy D Franco 2021 Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Franco Charles E | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Franco Charles E | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Franco Charles E | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Franco Charles E | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Franco Charles E | -- | None Available | |
| Franco Joseph C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Franco Charles E | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Franco Charles E | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,287 | $223,484 | $24,480 | $199,004 |
| 2023 | $2,287 | $214,807 | $23,530 | $191,277 |
| 2022 | $2,203 | $210,596 | $23,069 | $187,527 |
| 2021 | $2,149 | $206,467 | $22,617 | $183,850 |
| 2020 | $2,126 | $204,351 | $22,386 | $181,965 |
| 2019 | $2,088 | $200,346 | $21,948 | $178,398 |
| 2018 | $2,056 | $196,418 | $21,518 | $174,900 |
| 2017 | $1,987 | $192,568 | $21,097 | $171,471 |
| 2016 | $2,020 | $188,793 | $20,684 | $168,109 |
| 2014 | $1,965 | $182,316 | $19,975 | $162,341 |
Source: Public Records
Map