730 E 5th St Oxnard, CA 93030
Five Points Northeast Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
8,276
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 730 E 5th St, Oxnard, CA 93030. 730 E 5th St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School, R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering, and Vista Real Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2022
Sold by
Martinez Trust
Bought by
Elsa L Wright Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$614,929
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1996
Sold by
Shaun Castaneda
Bought by
Martinez Rose R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 1995
Sold by
Martinez Rose and Martinez Victor S
Bought by
Castaneda Shawn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elsa L Wright Living Trust | $699,000 | First American Title | |
| Martinez Rose R | -- | -- | |
| Castaneda Shawn | $287,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Elsa L Wright Living Trust | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castaneda Shawn | $130,000 | |
| Closed | Castaneda Shawn | $157,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,887 | $479,400 | $244,800 | $234,600 |
| 2024 | $5,887 | $470,000 | $240,000 | $230,000 |
| 2023 | $5,826 | $473,280 | $239,700 | $233,580 |
| 2022 | $5,186 | $424,900 | $275,000 | $149,900 |
| 2021 | $2,965 | $236,199 | $64,683 | $171,516 |
| 2020 | $3,019 | $233,779 | $64,021 | $169,758 |
| 2019 | $2,936 | $229,196 | $62,766 | $166,430 |
| 2018 | $2,896 | $224,703 | $61,536 | $163,167 |
| 2017 | $2,753 | $220,298 | $60,330 | $159,968 |
| 2016 | $2,660 | $215,980 | $59,148 | $156,832 |
| 2015 | $2,687 | $212,737 | $58,260 | $154,477 |
| 2014 | $2,659 | $208,572 | $57,120 | $151,452 |
Source: Public Records
Map