NOT LISTED FOR SALE

730 Middle Rd Steep Falls, ME 04085

Estimated Value: $326,000 - $389,769

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2015

Last sale price $180,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,213 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.15 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Storage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances

About This Home

As of November 2015

Featuring this newly renovated 2015 two unit with all new heating, appliances, flooring, windows, doors and slab in place ready for a garage! Each unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, washer/dryer furnace room, public water, separate electric, heat & private 2.15 acre lot just 4 miles from Sebago Lake!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Reid

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-773-1990 Listed on: 10/19/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,487

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.15 Acre Lot

• Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26-5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 184369

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,487

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.15 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.15
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 25 to Route 113 toward Steep Falls. Right onto Boundary Road then immediate right on Middle Road. Property is 3rd down on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 720.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Entry
  • Efficiency: Energy Star Appliances
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Attribution Contact: 207-773-1990
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 125.0
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.15
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 720.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 720.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - On Site: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Property Information:Number of Units: 2
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Energy Star Appliances: Yes
  • Style:Split Entry: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Featuring this newly renovated 2015 two unit with all new heating, appliances, flooring, windows, doors and slab in place ready for a garage! Each unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, washer/dryer furnace room, public water, separate electric, heat & private 2.15 acre lot just 4 miles from Sebago Lake!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 720.0
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 93654.0
  • Parcel #: 184369
  • Zoning: VC

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1487.0
  • Tax Lot: 26-5
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2015
Closed on
Dec 2, 2015
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.7%
Current Estimated Value
$363,256

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$183,256
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.95%
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$136,890
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$226,366

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2011
Sold by
Dolbow Carl J
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Robert M Pearson Inc -- --
Wells Fargo Bank Na $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bishop Taylor P $176,739
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/30/2015 11/30/15 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $125 / Sq Ft
11/03/2015 11/03/15 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2015 10/19/15 For Sale $185,000 +311.1% $128 / Sq Ft
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Sold $45,000 -35.6% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2014 09/02/14 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2014 03/20/14 For Sale $69,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,282 $264,700 $85,700 $179,000
2024 $3,209 $254,700 $79,100 $175,600
2023 $3,087 $222,900 $66,500 $156,400
2022 $2,666 $184,500 $59,500 $125,000
2021 $2,612 $174,100 $54,300 $119,800
2019 $2,434 $170,200 $51,700 $118,500
2018 $2,216 $159,400 $46,500 $112,900
2017 $2,075 $156,600 $46,500 $110,100
2016 $1,491 $116,300 $46,500 $69,800
2015 $1,487 $116,300 $46,500 $69,800
2014 $1,413 $116,300 $46,500 $69,800
2013 -- $116,300 $46,500 $69,800

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1241542

Maine Listings

APN: STAN-000008-000000-000026-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.