NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,039,000 - $2,576,434

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,338 Sq Ft
$764/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2020

Last sale price $765,000 $327 Per Sq Ft

Est. 133% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,176 / mo

About This Home

Looking for City Lights and Majestic Mountain Views... This Is Truly A MUST SEE!
Welcome to the Squaw Peak Foothills, an exclusive custom home community full of beautiful boulder outcroppings, towering Saguaro's and incredible mountain views!
Tucked away high atop a quiet cul-de-sac hillside lot awaits charm and elegance in this quality crafted turn-key renovation built with privacy and views in mind.

Just a short walk or bike ride to local farmers markets, fine dining and local eateries like Chelsea's, North, The Vig and countless other favorite hot spots.

Enjoy Biltmore shopping and fine dining along with quick access to freeways, the airport, downtown Phoenix and 22 exhilarating miles of hiking, biking and horseback riding on Piestewa Peak and the Phoenix *(Click More) Mountain Preserve.

Just around the corner from award winning schools and Granada Park where you'll enjoy fishing, kids playground, picnic areas with BBQ grills, fitness and walking paths, grassy play areas, restrooms and lighted tennis courts.

Perfectly perched on one of the best streets within the neighborhood and surrounded by million dollar homes, this home is very private and scenic with endless miles of mesmerizing mountains views, dazzling city lights and sensational sunrises and sunsets.

You will be captivated from the moment you enter this light, bright and expansive 3 bedroom, plus office, 2.5 bath turnkey custom home featuring 2338 livable square feet of an impeccable selection of luxurious appointments that blends quality and elegance throughout this spectacular one of a kind renovation.

The cozy front porch welcomes you to a dramatic entry that's light, bright and open featuring gorgeous travertine floors throughout, enchanting floor to ceiling travertine fireplace, formal dining, plantation shutters, rich stone accents, fresh designer two-tone paint, raised panel doors and custom lighting, hardware and fixtures.

The great room is cheery, airy and warm with abundant natural lighting and walls of scenic glass inviting the outside in and extending this open concept floor plan.

This floor plan is spacious, yet efficient and combines elegance and comfort, perfect for entertaining or a quiet night at home.

like to entertain, the formal dining area is open and spacious and will accommodate large dinner parties as well as intimate gatherings. Experience good food, great friends and amazing sunsets and city lights, featured nightly.

Enjoy preparing lavish meals and memories in your state of the art chef's kitchen with picturesque views of downtown Phoenix surrounded by the majestic mountains.

The kitchen features a picture window that is truly sensational, beautiful quality crafted self close maple cabinetry, 2 lazy susans, pull out drawers, solid granite slab countertops, decorative stone backsplash, custom vent hood, breakfast bar, walk-in pantry, custom Blanco double sinks, Grohe faucet, Viking dishwasher and upgraded Monogram GE stainless steel appliance package complete with built-in microwave.

like a nice glass of wine.... If so, your truly enjoy the wine bar, complete with glass front cabinets, GE Monongram wine fridge and custom built in cabinets for appropriate stemware and wine storage.

Relax and retreat in the scenic splendor and comfort of your spacious master suite featuring wonderful view windows and resort inspired master bath featuring custom cabinets, double sinks, oversized Kohler deep soaking tub, beautiful natural stone shower and massive walk-in closet. Now pour a glass of wine and exit to your on your private patio and resort styled backyard oasis poolside and enjoy endless hours of mountain views, city lights and yes more amazing sunsets.

Need to relax and unwind? The hall bath is well appointed and includes a upgrade pedestal sink and wonderful spa inspired travertine steam shower with wrap around bench, dual shower heads, rainbird, TV and built in speaker.

Downstairs secondary bedroom could easily set up as a double master suite and is very spacious with mountain views, good closet space, lighting and remote ceiling fan. Have a long day? Exit the double glass doors to a very private red brick patio with lush mature landscaping and soothing above ground therapeutic spa to help you unwind, relax and exhale.

Powder room includes upgraded mirrors, lighting, fixture and natural stone accents.

Head upstairs to the 3rd bedroom with a nice walk in closet OR upstairs could easily convert to a bonus room and study niche. (Note) The home is currently set up as a family/TV room and study niche.

The office/study is very private and quaint and sets up perfectly for the extra room and space that you're always looking for.

The views up top are endless and are truly memorizing. Step onto the roof top deck and enjoy 360 degrees of more mountain and city views, the options here are truly endless for extending the livable square footage with a split master suite, more living space or entertainers view deck.

Want to get away... Step outside to your own scenic and tropical backyard oasis and discover resort style living at its finest. Featuring a soothing pebble finished play pool with granite boulder waterfall, a fire pit for those cool winter nights, built in BBQ, sink, mini fridge and microwave.

Sit back and relax on one of many private flagstone patios, view decks and lounging areas, perfect for those quiet afternoons when you want to grab a good book and enjoy Arizona's outdoor living at its finest.

Here you will spend countless hours relaxing and rejuvenating all surrounded by breathtaking scenery, mountain views, spectacular sunsets and city lights.

Side yard includes storage shed, vegetable and herb garden and possible expansion options.

2 car garage with service door.

Great storage, upgraded 200 amp electrical panel, utility room, security system and 2 car garage.

Indoor & outdoor living spaces blend seamlessly to create an entertainment masterpiece ideal for large parties, intimate gatherings and outdoor living.

You'll truly appreciate the architectural detail and impeccable selection of luxurious appointments and fine finishes that blend quality and sophistication throughout this incredible one of a kind custom turn-key renovation.

What an incredible opportunity to live in one of the most desired communities in Central Phoenix, where active lifestyles meet modern day convenience.

Better hurry on this one...

Welcome Home!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2021
Sold by
Clausen Charles C and Clausen Kim M
Bought by
Clausen Charles C and Clausen Kim M
Current Estimated Value
$1,785,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$535,500
Outstanding Balance
$481,791
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,304,068

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2020
Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
Sold by
Lerner Aaron Jeffrey and Estate Of Loren Michelle Boswe
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2011
Sold by
Boswell Malcolm E
Bought by
Boswell Lorin Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2002
Sold by
Bordelon Michael R and Bordelon Wanda S
Bought by
Gmac Global Relocation Services Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2002
Sold by
Gmac Global Relocation Services Inc
Bought by
Lerner Lorin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Clausen Charles C -- Accommodation
Clausen Charles C -- First Arizona Title Agency
Clausen Charles C $765,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Boswell Lorin Michelle -- Us Title Agency Llc
Gmac Global Relocation Services Inc $335,000 Century Title Agency Inc
Lerner Lorin M $335,000 Century Title Agency Inc
Bordelon Michael R $315,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clausen Charles C $535,500
Previous Owner Boswell Lorin Michelle $224,000
Previous Owner Lerner Lorin M $268,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/26/2020 10/26/20 Sold $765,000 +2.0% $327 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $750,000 0.0% $321 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Rented $2,795 0.0% --
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Under Contract -- -- --
04/27/2016 04/27/16 For Rent $2,795 +3.5% --
09/01/2012 09/01/12 Rented $2,700 0.0% --
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Under Contract -- -- --
08/08/2012 08/08/12 For Rent $2,700 -- --

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,821 $64,640 -- --
2024 $7,213 $61,562 -- --
2023 $7,213 $106,600 $21,320 $85,280
2022 $4,956 $52,750 $10,550 $42,200
2021 $5,004 $50,610 $10,120 $40,490
2020 $4,917 $48,410 $9,680 $38,730
2019 $4,795 $49,120 $9,820 $39,300
2018 $4,663 $47,620 $9,520 $38,100
2017 $4,415 $44,670 $8,930 $35,740
2016 $4,243 $39,880 $7,970 $31,910
2015 $3,948 $37,080 $7,410 $29,670