NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,540,000 - $2,166,000

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,072 Sq Ft
$465/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2019

Last sale price $995,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,919 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Pool
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • City Lights View
  • Two Primary Bathrooms

About This Home

As of June 2019

THIS IS THE ONE! Serene cul-de-sac location nestled against Piestewa Peak. Gorgeous home offers both city and mountain views. Custom double door entry leads you into main level with multiple living spaces, 2 Bdrms AND newly renovated Master Suite with private patio. Kitchen features custom cabinetry, S/S appliances, gas cook top and large caesarstone center island. Ascend the dramatic wood covered staircase and discover 2 more bdrms and ANOTHER MASTER SUITE WITH PRIVATE BALCONY.
You are ready to entertain with 4 Patios, 2 decks, Putting Green, outdoor fireplace, outdoor kitchen, waterfall feature, mature landscaping and pool that perfectly showcases stunning sunsets/ city lights. Convenient access to freeways, schools, Sky Harbor Airport, The Biltmore, popular eateries & hiking trai

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Wambaugh

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #SA665610000 Listed on: 04/26/2019

Keller Williams Arizona Realty

Co-Listed By

Garrett Creswell

New Western License #SA674030000

Last Buyer's Agent

Michal Castle

Real Broker License #BR114969000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 11,565 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Hillside Location
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

• Madison Heights Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-29-069

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by CUSTOM
  • Squaw Peak Foothills Lots 1 35, 42 52 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,429

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: LINCOLN & 22ND STREET
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwaz10
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-767-3000
  • Subdivision Name: SQUAW PEAK FOOTHILLS LOTS 1-35, 42-52
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 244.35
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 4072.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Hillside Lot, Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Heights Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11565.0
  • Parcel #: 164-29-069

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CUSTOM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8429.0
  • Tax Lot: 31

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2022
Sold by
Lokhande Akshay P and Nayak Anjali B
Bought by
Nayak-Lokhande Trust and Lokhande
Current Estimated Value
$1,891,456

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2019
Closed on
May 17, 2019
List Price
$999,999
Sold Price
$995,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-0.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.80%
Original Mortgage
$945,250
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2013
Closed on
Aug 18, 2014
List Price
$879,900
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,900
-11.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.16%
Original Mortgage
$624,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Garred Keith Patrick and Garred Sandra Marie
Bought by
Garred Keith P and Garred Sandra M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2004
Sold by
Garred Keith and Garred Sandra M
Bought by
Garred Keith Patrick and Garred Sandra Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2003
Sold by
Miller Renee C
Bought by
Garred Keith and Garred Sandra M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2001
Sold by
Vrchota John T
Bought by
Miller Renee C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2001
Sold by
Hunton Mark and Hunton Pamela
Bought by
Miller Renee C and Renee C Miller Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1998
Sold by
Hunton Mark D
Bought by
Hunton Mark and Hunton Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1997
Sold by
Aylesworth Pamela Jean
Bought by
Hunton Mark D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 1995
Sold by
Mcchesney David L and Mcchesney Shirley C
Bought by
Toy Dennis Kuan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nayak-Lokhande Trust -- None Listed On Document
Lokhande Akshay P $995,900 First American Title
Fusillo Robert $780,000 First American Title Ins Co
Garred Keith P -- Arizona Title Agency Inc
Garred Keith Patrick -- --
Garred Keith $445,500 Security Title Agency
Miller Renee C -- First American Title
Miller Renee C $378,203 First American Title
Hunton Mark -- Stewart Title & Trust
Hunton Mark D -- Fidelity Title
Hunton Mark D $285,000 Fidelity Title
Toy Dennis Kuan $257,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lokhande Akshay P $945,250
Previous Owner Fusillo Robert $624,000
Previous Owner Garred Keith $322,700
Previous Owner Hunton Mark $261,000
Previous Owner Toy Dennis Kuan $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2019 06/26/19 Sold $995,000 -0.5% $244 / Sq Ft
06/18/2019 06/18/19 For Sale $999,999 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
06/18/2019 06/18/19 Price Changed $999,999 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
04/25/2019 04/25/19 For Sale $999,999 +28.2% $246 / Sq Ft
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Sold $780,000 -2.5% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2014 07/15/14 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Price Changed $799,900 -2.4% $212 / Sq Ft
05/07/2014 05/07/14 Price Changed $819,900 -1.2% $218 / Sq Ft
04/13/2014 04/13/14 Price Changed $829,900 -0.6% $220 / Sq Ft
01/13/2014 01/13/14 Price Changed $834,900 -0.6% $222 / Sq Ft
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Price Changed $839,900 -3.4% $223 / Sq Ft
10/03/2013 10/03/13 Price Changed $869,900 -1.1% $231 / Sq Ft
09/13/2013 09/13/13 For Sale $879,900 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,989 $81,280 -- --
2024 $9,225 $77,410 -- --
2023 $9,225 $112,510 $22,500 $90,010
2022 $8,932 $86,850 $17,370 $69,480
2021 $9,015 $85,020 $17,000 $68,020
2020 $8,865 $81,470 $16,290 $65,180
2019 $8,656 $82,280 $16,450 $65,830
2018 $8,429 $78,060 $15,610 $62,450
2017 $8,311 $69,370 $13,870 $55,500
2016 $8,004 $63,570 $12,710 $50,860
2015 $7,391 $60,560 $12,110 $48,450

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5916702

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-29-069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.