$397,500
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

734 Dices Spring Rd Weyers Cave, VA 24486

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,601 Sq Ft
5.01 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$248 Per Sq Ft

123 on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

Don't miss your second chance to discover your peaceful retreat! A hidden hillside haven nestled on 5.01 wooded acres in the heart of the Shenandoah Valley awaits those seeking a lifestyle grounded in peaceful simplicity without giving up access to the best of local living. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,601 sq ft of finished main-level living, a full heated basement, and an attached 2-car garage. Enjoy custom built-ins, a cozy brick fireplace, high-speed internet, and energy-saving solar panels. The detached storage building is ideal for a workshop or extra space. Located between Harrisonburg and Staunton, with quick access to Valley Pike Farm Market and The Alpine Goat Brewery, this property blends country serenity with modern convenience. Back on the market at not fault of the seller or inspection.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Whatley

LPT Realty LLC License #0225212508 Listed on: 12/11/2025

LPT Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

FRANK ANNESE

LPT REALTY, LLC License #0225238415

LPT REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,805

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as RR Rural Residential

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 019-B-1-7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,805

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

5.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 019-B-1-7
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • LotSizeAcres: 5.01
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1601.0
  • Efficiency: Solar Panel(s)
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached
  • PreviousStandardStatus: Pending
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 1601.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Heated, Interior Entry, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1601.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Oil, Wood
  • Utilities: Fiber Optic Available
  • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: E. G. Clymore
  • Middle Or Junior School: S. Gordon Stewart

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Wooded Area: 4.5
  • Zoning Description: RR Rural Residential

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1977

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1805.44

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Fort Defiance

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2018
Sold by
Layman Leon D and Layman Phyllis N
Bought by
Dubose David M and Gentry Bobbi G

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,175
Outstanding Balance
$196,949
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$201,765

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $246,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $234,175 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $397,500 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $397,500 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 Price Changed $397,500 -3.6% $248 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 For Sale $412,500 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,805 $347,200 $99,000 $248,200
2024 $1,805 $347,200 $99,000 $248,200
2023 $1,592 $252,700 $79,100 $173,600
2022 $1,592 $252,700 $79,100 $173,600
2021 $1,592 $252,700 $79,100 $173,600
2020 $1,592 $252,700 $79,100 $173,600
2019 $1,592 $252,700 $79,100 $173,600
2018 $1,479 $234,665 $79,100 $155,565
2017 $1,361 $234,665 $79,100 $155,565
2016 $1,361 $234,665 $79,100 $155,565
2015 $1,163 $234,665 $79,100 $155,565
2014 $1,163 $234,665 $79,100 $155,565
2013 $1,163 $242,200 $88,100 $154,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 671775

Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

APN: 019B-1-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.