NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $827,049 - $872,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,534 Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2025

Last sale price $860,000 $561 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,754 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1-Story Property
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Gated Home

About This Home

As of October 2025

Don’t miss out on this hidden gem tucked away on a private street on the emerging west side of Chula Vista. The first time on the market, this single-owner home has been well cared for throughout its previous ownership. With 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, the bright airy kitchen can host a large family dinners or quiet morning coffee sips, while viewing the lush yard and listening to the sound of birds chirping perched on the huge Avocado tree. The home features mature fruit trees on a huge lot, with the potential to add to the existing home or, build an ADU for an extended family or to generate income. Do you have an RV, trailer, or equipment? Don’t worry, this home has you covered. A long, extended driveway outlines the property where you can easily fit 8+ cars. A few blocks from the 5 freeway and walking distance to public transportation (including the trolley), the location of this home is close to the epicenter of the redevelopment renaissance that is taking place on the west side of Chula Vista. With the newly opened Gaylord resort, and the proposed massive sports and entertainment complex with mixed retail and two golf courses, property values for the surrounding neighborhoods are sure to skyrocket in the coming years. Besides the location, the home benefits from brand new sewer lines, a newer roof, fresh paint and more! If privacy is important to you, then you do not want to miss this diamond in the rough.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Aminzai

VIP Premier Realty Corp License #01801133 Listed on: 08/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcos Guevara

BuySDHouses License #02031051

BuySDHouses

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Gated Home

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1,534 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 4948
  • Subdivision Name: CHULA VISTA
  • Living Area: 1534.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2025-10-10T03:22:00Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 735 Belvia Ln
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range/Stove Hood

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Gate
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: None Known
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Listed on
Aug 6, 2025
Closed on
Oct 7, 2025
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.18%
Views
174
Current Estimated Value
$854,262

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,738
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.09%
Original Mortgage
$688,000
Outstanding Balance
$686,146
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,116

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2014
Sold by
Romero Jose R and Romero Isabel G
Bought by
Jose R & Isabel G Romero 2014 Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1997
Sold by
Romero Jose R and Romero Isabel G
Bought by
Romero Jose R and Romero Isabel G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Romero Jose R and Romero Isabel G
Bought by
Romero Jose R and Romero Isabel G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barrerra Natividad $860,000 Lawyers Title Company
Barrerra Natividad -- Lawyers Title Company
Jose R & Isabel G Romero 2014 Revocable -- None Available
Romero Jose R -- Lawyers Title
Romero Jose R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barrerra Natividad $688,000
Previous Owner Romero Jose R $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Sold $860,000 +1.2% $561 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $850,000 0.0% $554 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2025 08/06/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $554 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,566 $89,830 $18,448 $71,382
2024 $1,566 $88,070 $18,087 $69,983
2023 $1,541 $86,344 $17,733 $68,611
2022 $1,373 $84,652 $17,386 $67,266
2021 $1,465 $82,994 $17,046 $65,948
2020 $1,558 $82,144 $16,872 $65,272
2019 $1,212 $80,535 $16,542 $63,993
2018 $1,519 $78,957 $16,218 $62,739
2017 $13 $77,409 $15,900 $61,509
2016 $1,553 $75,892 $15,589 $60,303
2015 $1,424 $74,753 $15,355 $59,398
2014 $1,444 $73,290 $15,055 $58,235
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 250035554

San Diego MLS

APN: 622-072-55

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.