NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
2 Baths
7,700 Sq Ft
6,428 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $2,075,000 $269 Per Sq Ft

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Laundry Room
  • Dog Park
  • Long Beach Polytechnic High School Rated A
  • Bike Trail
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of April 2025

We are pleased to present 736 Rose Ave, an 8 unit apartment building built in 1987 consisting of 100% 2 bed 2 bath units averaging over 960 SF each. There is 2:1 parking with secured entry to the property. The second story of living space has vaulted ceilings, and each unit has its own individual water heater. On current income this is 10.19 GRM and a 5.81% cap rate with upside to 9.09 GRM and 7.08% cap rate. Priced at $285 per square foot, this is a unique value-add opportunity worth considering!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Young

Younglewin Advisors, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 562-556-1118 License #01963090 Listed on: 02/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Shane Young

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $29,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 6,428 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Value in Land

Parking

  • 16 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit
  • Urban Location
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, parking fee
  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / B
  • Tax Tract Number 576
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7267030007

Community Details

Recreation

  • Dog Park
  • Bike Trail

Building Details

  • Rent Control
  • 9 Separate Electric Meters
  • 9 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Electric Expense $2,500
  • Insurance Expense $17,325
  • Professional Management Expense $10,797
  • Trash Expense $3,500
  • Water Sewer Expense $6,000
  • Operating Expense $81,629
  • Gross Income $215,940
  • Net Operating Income $127,833

Additional Features

  • 8 Units
  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$29,000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6,428 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

16

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 5.81
  • Professional Management Expense: 10797.00
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 6000.00
  • Zoning: LBR2N
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 7267030007
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 269.48

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 16.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 16.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 3500.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Community Apartment
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Sidewalks, Suburban, Urban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Level, Near Public Transit, Value In Land
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6428.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1476

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Parking Fee

Multi Family

  • Average2 Bed Area: 962 Square Feet
  • Electric Expense: 2500.00
  • Gross Income: 215940.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 10.19
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 215940.00
  • Insurance Expense: 17325.00
  • Lot Size Area: 6428.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 127833.00
  • Number Of Rented Garages: 16
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 9
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 9
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 8
  • Operating Expense: 81629.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Expenses: 81629.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Census Tract: 5764.03
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Tract Number: 576...
  • Tax Annual Amount: 29000.00

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $2,075,000 -5.7% $269 / Sq Ft
03/04/2025 03/04/25 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2025 02/10/25 For Sale $2,200,000 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,783 $2,075,000 $1,200,000 $875,000
2024 $14,783 $1,050,738 $262,677 $788,061
2023 $14,527 $1,030,136 $257,527 $772,609
2022 $13,665 $1,009,938 $252,478 $757,460
2021 $13,348 $990,136 $247,528 $742,608
2019 $13,157 $963,170 $240,187 $722,983
2018 $12,755 $944,332 $235,478 $708,854
2017 $55 $923,463 $230,861 $692,602
2016 $11,706 $905,357 $226,335 $679,022
2015 $11,255 $891,759 $222,936 $668,823
2014 $11,210 $874,291 $218,569 $655,722
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW25030616

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.