738 Sequoia Ave San Mateo, CA 94403
Beresford Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,492,000 - $2,767,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,108
Sq Ft
$1,262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 738 Sequoia Ave, San Mateo, CA 94403 and is currently estimated at $2,660,627, approximately $1,262 per square foot. 738 Sequoia Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Meadow Heights Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Hillsdale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2020
Sold by
Lee Zachary Ota and Lee Staffany Toy
Bought by
Lee Zachary Ota and Lee Steffany Ton
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$571,000
Outstanding Balance
$503,906
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,156,722
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2013
Sold by
Lee Steffany Toy Lan and Lee Zachary Ota
Bought by
Lee Zachary Ota and Lee Steffany Toy Lan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$693,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2011
Sold by
Lee Steffany T and Lee Zachary O
Bought by
Lee Zachary Ota and Lee Steffany Toy Lan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Chang Francis E and Chang Lilac E
Bought by
Lee Steffany T and Lee Zachary O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$729,750
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Untiedt Mary E and Untiedt William
Bought by
Chang Francis E and Chang Lilac E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$433,600
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 1997
Sold by
Nolan Untiedt W and Nolan Mary E
Bought by
Untiedt William and Untiedt Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$347,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Zachary Ota | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Lee Zachary Ota | -- | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| Lee Zachary Ota | -- | None Available | |
| Lee Steffany Toy Lan | -- | Wfg Title Insurance Company | |
| Lee Zachary Ota | -- | None Available | |
| Lee Steffany T | $950,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Chang Francis E | $542,000 | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Untiedt William | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Zachary Ota | $571,000 | |
| Closed | Lee Steffany Toy Lan | $693,000 | |
| Closed | Lee Steffany T | $729,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Chang Francis E | $433,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Untiedt William | $347,000 | |
| Closed | Chang Francis E | $54,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,115 | $1,389,817 | $613,132 | $776,685 |
| 2023 | $17,115 | $1,335,852 | $589,324 | $746,528 |
| 2022 | $16,456 | $1,309,660 | $577,769 | $731,891 |
| 2021 | $16,016 | $1,268,882 | $566,441 | $702,441 |
| 2020 | $13,860 | $1,121,266 | $560,633 | $560,633 |
| 2019 | $13,418 | $1,099,282 | $549,641 | $549,641 |
| 2018 | $12,807 | $1,077,728 | $538,864 | $538,864 |
| 2017 | $12,351 | $1,056,598 | $528,299 | $528,299 |
| 2016 | $12,228 | $1,035,882 | $517,941 | $517,941 |
| 2015 | $12,030 | $1,020,324 | $510,162 | $510,162 |
| 2014 | $11,784 | $1,000,338 | $500,169 | $500,169 |
Source: Public Records
Map