74 Madison Chase Hampton, VA 23666
Hampton Roads Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $196,000 - $203,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,277
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 74 Madison Chase, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $200,576, approximately $157 per square foot. 74 Madison Chase is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Luther W. Machen Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
Sold by
Phillips Michael and Phillips Cara
Bought by
Chisholm Jaylan T and Mercer Nicoale A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,465
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2014
Sold by
Phillips Cara
Bought by
Phillips Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2007
Sold by
Lowther Jamille
Bought by
Staul Cara M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2004
Sold by
Paige Djuna Hartman
Bought by
Lowther Jamille
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,500
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chisholm Jaylan T | $134,500 | Home Title Of Virginia Llc | |
| Phillips Michael | -- | -- | |
| Staul Cara M | $155,000 | -- | |
| Lowther Jamille | $95,380 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chisholm Jaylan T | $6,052 | |
| Previous Owner | Chisholm Jaylan T | $130,465 | |
| Previous Owner | Staul Cara M | $124,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Staul Cara M | $31,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lowther Jamille | $85,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,319 | $189,900 | $45,000 | $144,900 |
| 2024 | $2,076 | $180,500 | $45,000 | $135,500 |
| 2023 | $1,835 | $158,200 | $38,000 | $120,200 |
| 2022 | $1,659 | $140,600 | $32,000 | $108,600 |
| 2021 | $1,739 | $129,800 | $32,000 | $97,800 |
| 2020 | $1,559 | $125,700 | $32,000 | $93,700 |
| 2019 | $1,559 | $125,700 | $32,000 | $93,700 |
| 2018 | $1,557 | $107,200 | $25,800 | $81,400 |
| 2017 | $1,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,423 | $107,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,757 | $129,500 | $32,000 | $97,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map