74 Prospect St Norwood, MA 02062
North Norwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,297,000 - $1,534,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,320
Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 74 Prospect St, Norwood, MA 02062 and is currently estimated at $1,433,057, approximately $431 per square foot. 74 Prospect St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Norwood High School, St Catherine Of Siena School, and Xaverian Brothers High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
Sold by
Obrien Ft and Obrien
Bought by
Peter F O Brien Ret and Obrien
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2009
Sold by
Obrien Marie M
Bought by
Obrien Ft
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter F O Brien Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Peter F O Brien Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Obrien Ft | -- | -- | |
| Obrien Ft | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Obrien Ft | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,275 | $1,071,800 | $321,300 | $750,500 |
| 2024 | $10,804 | $1,031,900 | $321,300 | $710,600 |
| 2023 | $9,874 | $956,800 | $269,200 | $687,600 |
| 2022 | $9,075 | $844,200 | $235,600 | $608,600 |
| 2021 | $8,544 | $753,400 | $238,100 | $515,300 |
| 2020 | $8,472 | $759,800 | $229,200 | $530,600 |
| 2019 | $7,090 | $651,100 | $222,600 | $428,500 |
| 2018 | $6,966 | $628,100 | $212,000 | $416,100 |
| 2017 | $7,003 | $628,100 | $212,000 | $416,100 |
| 2016 | $6,531 | $587,300 | $212,000 | $375,300 |
| 2015 | $6,353 | $553,900 | $192,700 | $361,200 |
| 2014 | $6,084 | $525,400 | $192,200 | $333,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map