$2,500,000

74 Wildberry Ln Cullowhee, NC 28723

Estimated payment $14,283/month

Total Views 573
4 Beds
3.5 Baths

About This Home

Life doesn't get any better than this! From your peaceful position inside the gated Summer Hill community, savor the incredible mountain view over Lake Glenville. Plus, with community lake access, dock, beach, picnic shelter, boat ramp, and paved parking, you'll enjoy life on the water with all these conveniences just moments away from your front door. This four-bedroom home has been thoroughly updated from 2022 through 2024 with new decks, roof, floors, paint, and many doors and windows, and the bathrooms were beautifully renovated at this time as well. The large two-car garage provides plenty of storage, with a bonus room situated above that could be used as a home office, additional storage, hobby space, and more. Summer Hill offers upscale lake living with modern amenities like water, underground utilities, and fiber optic internet. Whether you're looking for a summer lake home or a full-time residence in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, 74 Wildberry offers all of the conveniences you need to enjoy recreation and relaxation on the highest-elevation lake on the eastern side of the country!

Listing Agent

Ray Trine

Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc. License #68624 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,795

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7554-82-1173

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,795

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$217 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Lake Glenville
  • Subdivision Name: Summer Hill
  • Directions: Highway 107 North to North Norton Road. Stay on North Norton to Lloyd Hooper Road on right. Take Lloyd Hooper Road for half mile to Summer Hill gate on right. Contact list office for gate code. Make first left on to Wildberry Lane. House is first house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2000
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Freezer, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Encapsulated
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Partially Cleared, Wooded, Rolling Slope
  • Topography: Rolling
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None, Deeded Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Breezeway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Private, Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Dock, Lake, Marina, Park, Water Access, Gated
  • Amenities: Beach Rights, Boat Dock, Beach Access, Gated, Boat Slip
  • Association #2 Fee: 250.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 2350.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Dock Association
  • Association Name: Summer Hill POA
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7554-82-1173
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8795.0
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,858 $2,594,126 $328,900 $2,265,226
2024 $4,953 $1,303,450 $300,000 $1,003,450
2023 $4,953 $1,303,450 $300,000 $1,003,450
2022 $5,461 $1,303,450 $300,000 $1,003,450
2021 $5,173 $1,303,450 $300,000 $1,003,450
2020 $4,708 $1,146,660 $300,000 $846,660
2019 $4,708 $1,146,660 $300,000 $846,660
2018 $4,708 $1,146,660 $300,000 $846,660
2017 $4,594 $1,146,660 $300,000 $846,660
2015 $3,649 $1,146,660 $300,000 $846,660
2011 -- $1,196,160 $500,000 $696,160
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $2,500,000 +143.9% --
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Sold $1,025,000 -21.2% -- View Prior Sale
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2019 07/29/19 For Sale $1,300,000 +50.3% --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Sold $865,000 -2.7% -- View Prior Sale
05/06/2014 05/06/14 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2014 03/24/14 For Sale $889,000 -- --
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,025,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $865,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1003221

APN: 7554-82-1173

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.