740 E 5th St Long Beach, CA 90802
East Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,107,000 - $1,612,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,268
Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 E 5th St, Long Beach, CA 90802 and is currently estimated at $1,442,000, approximately $441 per square foot. 740 E 5th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Stevenson Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Long Beach Polytechnic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Tsouloufas Nicholas Pantelis
Bought by
Nicholas Pantelis Tsouloufas Revocable Trust and Tsouloufas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
Sold by
Pantelis Nicholas Tsouloufas Bypass Trus and Tsouloufas Nicholas Pantelis
Bought by
Tsouloufas Nicholas Pantelis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2022
Sold by
Tsouloufas Family Revocable Trust
Bought by
Pantelis Nicholas Tsouloufas Bypass Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2011
Sold by
Tsouloufas Pantelis Nicholas and Tsouloufas Connie
Bought by
Tsouloufas Pantelis Nicholas and Tsouloufas Connie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 1996
Sold by
740 Fifth Avenue Associates
Bought by
Liu Lin Chi and Liu Tsai Ming Tzu
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$384,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Pantelis Tsouloufas Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tsouloufas Nicholas Pantelis | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Pantelis Nicholas Tsouloufas Bypass Trust | -- | Mentas James J | |
| Tsouloufas Pantelis Nicholas | -- | None Available | |
| Tsouloufas Pantelis Nicholas | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Lin Chi | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Liu Lin Chi | $384,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,630 | $314,797 | $142,161 | $172,636 |
| 2024 | $4,630 | $308,625 | $139,374 | $169,251 |
| 2023 | $4,546 | $302,575 | $136,642 | $165,933 |
| 2022 | $4,283 | $296,643 | $133,963 | $162,680 |
| 2021 | $4,173 | $290,828 | $131,337 | $159,491 |
| 2019 | $4,113 | $282,564 | $127,443 | $155,121 |
| 2018 | $3,987 | $277,032 | $124,945 | $152,087 |
| 2016 | $3,658 | $265,931 | $120,095 | $145,836 |
| 2015 | $3,523 | $261,938 | $118,292 | $143,646 |
| 2014 | $3,518 | $256,808 | $115,975 | $140,833 |
Source: Public Records
Map