740 E Date St Oxnard, CA 93030
Five Points Northeast NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $934,604
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,672
Sq Ft
$559/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 E Date St, Oxnard, CA 93030 and is currently estimated at $934,604, approximately $558 per square foot. 740 E Date St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Elm Street Elementary School, R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering, and Vista Real Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
Sold by
Simental Hilario and Simental Beatriz
Bought by
Oros Trucking Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$307,500
Outstanding Balance
$257,534
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$677,070
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2007
Sold by
Burns Margaret Helen and James & Margaret Burns Family
Bought by
Simental Hilario and Simental Beatriz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$413,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2001
Sold by
Burns James Elmer and Burns Margaret Helen
Bought by
Burns James E and Burns Margaret Helen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oros Trucking Inc | $615,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Simental Hilario | $560,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Burns James E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oros Trucking Inc | $307,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Simental Hilario | $413,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,651 | $699,761 | $597,360 | $102,401 |
| 2024 | $8,651 | $686,041 | $585,647 | $100,394 |
| 2023 | $8,341 | $672,590 | $574,164 | $98,426 |
| 2022 | $8,095 | $659,402 | $562,905 | $96,497 |
| 2021 | $8,032 | $646,473 | $551,868 | $94,605 |
| 2020 | $8,178 | $639,846 | $546,210 | $93,636 |
| 2019 | $7,952 | $627,300 | $535,500 | $91,800 |
| 2018 | $7,843 | $615,000 | $525,000 | $90,000 |
| 2017 | $4,296 | $340,000 | $138,000 | $202,000 |
| 2016 | $4,231 | $340,000 | $202,000 | $138,000 |
| 2015 | $4,336 | $340,000 | $202,000 | $138,000 |
| 2014 | $3,993 | $309,000 | $202,000 | $107,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map