740 Johnstown Rd Chesapeake, VA 23322
Great Bridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $385,000 - $420,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,479
Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 Johnstown Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $400,907, approximately $271 per square foot. 740 Johnstown Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Great Bridge Primary School, Great Bridge Intermediate School, and Great Bridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2021
Sold by
Gourley Judith I
Bought by
Gourley Herbert David and Gourley Judith I
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gourley Herbert David | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,569 | $375,600 | $185,000 | $190,600 |
| 2024 | $3,569 | $353,400 | $175,000 | $178,400 |
| 2023 | $3,151 | $347,200 | $170,000 | $177,200 |
| 2022 | $3,224 | $319,200 | $150,000 | $169,200 |
| 2021 | $2,651 | $252,500 | $125,000 | $127,500 |
| 2020 | $2,628 | $250,300 | $120,000 | $130,300 |
| 2019 | $2,628 | $250,300 | $120,000 | $130,300 |
| 2018 | $2,730 | $260,000 | $120,000 | $140,000 |
| 2017 | $2,625 | $250,000 | $110,000 | $140,000 |
| 2016 | $2,625 | $250,000 | $110,000 | $140,000 |
| 2015 | $2,625 | $250,000 | $110,000 | $140,000 |
| 2014 | $2,625 | $250,000 | $110,000 | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map