740 Millers Point Rd Sparta, TN 38583
Estimated Value: $257,260 - $334,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 Millers Point Rd, Sparta, TN 38583 and is currently estimated at $297,065, approximately $204 per square foot. 740 Millers Point Rd is a home located in White County with nearby schools including Findlay Elementary School, White County Middle School, and White County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2019
Sold by
Wright Hassie Marie and Wright Thomas E
Bought by
Cauthen Craig and Cauthen Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Thomas Wright
Bought by
Thomas Wright and Thomas Hassie
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1994
Bought by
Wright Thomas E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1984
Bought by
Selby Jo and Selby Edna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1981
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cauthen Craig | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Thomas Wright | -- | -- | |
| Wright Thomas E | $5,000 | -- | |
| Selby Jo | -- | -- | |
| -- | $19,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $72,225 | $5,000 | $67,225 |
| 2024 | -- | $41,750 | $3,750 | $38,000 |
| 2023 | $856 | $41,750 | $3,750 | $38,000 |
| 2022 | $1,239 | $41,750 | $3,750 | $38,000 |
| 2021 | $1,239 | $41,750 | $3,750 | $38,000 |
| 2020 | $1,239 | $41,750 | $3,750 | $38,000 |
| 2019 | $927 | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2018 | $927 | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2017 | $927 | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2016 | $927 | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2015 | $868 | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,925 | $4,000 | $25,925 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,400 | $4,000 | $25,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map