740 S Main St Mount Vernon, OH 43050
Estimated Value: $260,000 - $372,610
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,684
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 S Main St, Mount Vernon, OH 43050 and is currently estimated at $314,903, approximately $186 per square foot. 740 S Main St is a home located in Knox County with nearby schools including Mount Vernon High School, St. Vincent de Paul School, and Christian Star Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2018
Sold by
Workman Stephen M and Workman Joan M
Bought by
King Donald E and King Bernadette
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Cunningham Jack R and Cunningham Angela M
Bought by
King Donald E and King Bernadette P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2012
Sold by
Workman Stephen M
Bought by
Cunningham Jack R and Cunningham Angela M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2008
Sold by
South Park Partnership
Bought by
Workman Stephen M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1998
Sold by
Henthorn Margaret L and Henthorn Gen
Bought by
South Park Partnership An
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Donald E | -- | -- | |
| King Donald E | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Cunningham Jack R | $33,750 | None Available | |
| Workman Stephen M | $375 | Chicago Title Ma | |
| South Park Partnership An | $37,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,585 | $115,040 | $12,610 | $102,430 |
| 2024 | $3,585 | $115,040 | $12,610 | $102,430 |
| 2023 | $4,070 | $115,040 | $12,610 | $102,430 |
| 2022 | $3,247 | $85,220 | $9,340 | $75,880 |
| 2021 | $3,247 | $85,220 | $9,340 | $75,880 |
| 2020 | $3,163 | $85,220 | $9,340 | $75,880 |
| 2019 | $2,633 | $68,050 | $10,720 | $57,330 |
| 2018 | $734 | $68,050 | $10,720 | $57,330 |
| 2017 | $722 | $16,050 | $10,720 | $5,330 |
| 2016 | $950 | $21,140 | $9,920 | $11,220 |
| 2015 | $955 | $21,140 | $9,920 | $11,220 |
| 2014 | $959 | $21,140 | $9,920 | $11,220 |
| 2013 | $711 | $14,810 | $5,850 | $8,960 |
Source: Public Records
Map