7429 Major Ave Norfolk, VA 23505
North Meadowbrook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $361,000 - $416,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,768
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7429 Major Ave, Norfolk, VA 23505 and is currently estimated at $386,619, approximately $218 per square foot. 7429 Major Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Sewells Point Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2016
Sold by
Frank Robert E and Frank Pamela A
Bought by
Hatchett Clayton A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,235
Outstanding Balance
$160,691
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$225,928
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatchett Clayton A | $197,000 | Sun Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hatchett Clayton A | $201,235 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,880 | $390,400 | $114,500 | $275,900 |
| 2024 | $4,943 | $395,400 | $114,500 | $280,900 |
| 2023 | $4,433 | $354,600 | $104,000 | $250,600 |
| 2022 | $4,111 | $328,900 | $99,000 | $229,900 |
| 2021 | $3,719 | $297,500 | $90,000 | $207,500 |
| 2020 | $3,594 | $287,500 | $80,000 | $207,500 |
| 2019 | $3,594 | $287,500 | $80,000 | $207,500 |
| 2018 | $3,378 | $270,200 | $80,000 | $190,200 |
| 2017 | $3,131 | $272,300 | $80,000 | $192,300 |
| 2016 | $3,131 | $261,900 | $80,000 | $181,900 |
| 2015 | $3,012 | $261,900 | $80,000 | $181,900 |
| 2014 | $3,012 | $261,900 | $80,000 | $181,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map