743 Spruce St Berkeley, CA 94707
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,589,000 - $2,179,097
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,537
Sq Ft
$747/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 743 Spruce St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,894,774, approximately $746 per square foot. 743 Spruce St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Whiting Greg
Bought by
Hutner Lara A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2006
Sold by
Hutner Lara A
Bought by
Whiting Greg and Hutner Lara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,350
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,675,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2006
Sold by
Whiting Greg
Bought by
Hutner Lara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,350
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,675,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2004
Sold by
Taller Dolores S
Bought by
Whiting Greg and Whiting Lara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$284,162
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,610,612
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1999
Sold by
Taller Dolores S
Bought by
Taller Dolores S and Dolores S Taller Living Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hutner Lara A | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Whiting Greg | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hutner Lara A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Whiting Greg | $800,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Taller Dolores S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hutner Lara A | $400,000 | |
| Open | Whiting Greg | $640,000 | |
| Closed | Whiting Greg | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,529 | $1,108,023 | $334,507 | $780,516 |
| 2024 | $17,529 | $1,086,167 | $327,950 | $765,217 |
| 2023 | $17,044 | $1,071,735 | $321,520 | $750,215 |
| 2022 | $16,725 | $1,043,727 | $315,218 | $735,509 |
| 2021 | $16,758 | $1,023,127 | $309,038 | $721,089 |
| 2020 | $15,821 | $1,019,567 | $305,870 | $713,697 |
| 2019 | $15,160 | $999,583 | $299,875 | $699,708 |
| 2018 | $14,898 | $979,991 | $293,997 | $685,994 |
| 2017 | $14,388 | $960,783 | $288,235 | $672,548 |
| 2016 | $13,906 | $941,951 | $282,585 | $659,366 |
| 2015 | $13,716 | $927,807 | $278,342 | $649,465 |
| 2014 | $13,562 | $909,640 | $272,892 | $636,748 |
Source: Public Records
Map